Palacio de Camposagrado (north façade) -Avilés, Asturias, España
Façade of North is from Renaissense
Location: Principado de Asturias, Spain

"PALACIO DE CAMPOSAGRADO
Posee dos fachadas muy diferentes: la fachada norte y más sobria, de carácter defensivo en la que destaca la galería de arcos o minador del primer piso desde el que se contemplaba el puerto. El conjunto de esta fachada es de aspecto renacentista. La fachada sur de este edificio del siglo XVII está considerada el mejor ejemplo de barroco asturiano. Destaca su cuerpo central con el escudo del morador (Marqués de Camposagrado) así como las columnas, que a medida que cambian de altura adoptan distintos ertilos. Hoy en día es la Escuela Superior de Arte del Principado de Asturias."

eng: "PALACE OF CAMPOSAGRADO
It has two very different facades: the north and more sober façade, defensive in nature, in which the arches or mining gallery on the first floor stands out from which the port was contemplated. The whole of this facade is of Renaissance aspect. The south façade of this 17th century building is considered the best example of Asturian Baroque. Its central body stands out with the shield of the inhabitant (Marqués de Camposagrado) as well as the columns, which as they change in height they adopt different ertilos. Today it is the Higher School of Art of the Principality of Asturias. "
Date of origin:: unknown but early XVI may be

Style: Late Renaissance (ca. 1580–1620)