Palacio de Camposagrado (south façade) -Avilés, Asturias, España
30T E 263984 N 4826854
The Palacio de Camposagrado is a palatial baroque style building located in the Asturian town of Avilés (Spain).
Location: Principado de Asturias, Spain

"Its two main facades were built in the seventeenth century , the one that faces the current Muelle Park (although when it was built it faced the estuary ) and the one that faces the Plaza de Camposagrado .

Facade to the Muelle park.
The part that faced the estuary was merged in its creation with the defensive wall of the city due to the fact that it overlooked the estuary, which gives it a defensive architectural character. It has three floors, the lower one closed with small loopholes, the middle one with wide galleries with ten scarce arches supported by Tuscan columns linked by a stone parapet. The third floor is an addition made in a later reform that is believed to have been made in the 19th century .

The part facing the Plaza de Camposagrado was almost certainly designed by Francisco Menéndez Camina , an architect from Aviles, between 1693 and 1696 . It is in the Baroque style with profuse decoration, highlighting the two towers with a height higher than the rest of the building and the family coat of arms on the central balcony.

Inside, the only notable feature is the monumental stone staircase, since the building was renovated to house homes on the upper floors and shops on the lower floors, thus eliminating all the interior elements.

Today it houses the Higher School of Art of the Principality of Asturias , dependent on the Ministry of Education and Science of the Principality of Asturias."

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Town palace

Date of origin:: XVII century

Architect(s): arquitecto avilesino, entre 1693 y 1696. Es de estilo barroco con profusa decoración, destacando las dos torres con una altura más que el resto de la edificación y el escudo de armas de la familia sobre el balcón central. Del interior sólo cabe destacar

Pl Camposagrado Avilés