Parc Jean-Jacques-Rousseau - Ermenonville, France
31U E 477462 N 5440966
[EN] Parc Jean-Jacques-Rousseau is an English park located in Ermenonville, in the department of Oise [FR] Le parc Jean-Jacques-Rousseau est un parc à l'anglaise situé à Ermenonville, dans le département de l'Oise
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"It owes its name to the philosopher Jean-Jacques Rousseau, who stayed there during the last six weeks of his life, where he died in 1778, and was buried on the island of the Poplars, where the park became a place of literary pilgrimage.

Departmental area, the current park represents only part of the initial park, which is divided between three different owners: the western sector, called "the Desert", belongs to the Institute of France, and the northern sector belongs to the field of the hotel-restaurant established at Ermenonville Castle. The Desert and the northern sector are open to the public only in a limited way.

Created by the Marquis René-Louis de Girardin (1735-1808) and appreciated by Jean-Jacques Rousseau. This is the important fortune that his grandfather Rene Hatte, farmer general, bequeathed him in 1762 that allowed René de Girardin to buy the shares of other heirs on the estate of Ermenonville and then redevelop it.

Ermenonville Park was one of the first English-style parks on the continent, that is to say outside of Britain, "designed with as much semantic precision and artistic research. The garden was in every way remarkable, both in the creation of landscapes that it offered to its visitors and in the reflections it aroused during the walk ".

The Parc Jean-Jacques Rousseau, if one considers only its part open to the public, represents only a small part of the Ermenonville park of the Marquis René-Louis de Girardin. This southern sector of the park was called "Grand Parc" or southern enclosure. About two-thirds of what is left of it is currently accessible; as for the remaining third, the "Arcadian Prairie" in the South is in restoration. But the park also continued west of the bypass of Senlis by the N 330 and thus included some parcels of forest Ermenonville left by Girardin. To the north, the Grand Parc is bounded by the RD 922 and the N 330, these roads having already existed in the 18th century.

The northern sector of the park breaks down into the "Desert" and the "Little Park". The Desert has never been developed as an English garden; nature has always reigned supreme, and the Marquis's facilities were limited to the addition of a few simple factories and probably the creation of trails. This sector of the park included the surroundings of the two ponds, the pond of the Desert and the pond Toads, forming since 1912 part of the Chaalis area of the Institut de France, and the 234 plot of the Ermenonville forest to the north, to establish continuity with the Grand Park.

As for the Petit Parc, it occupied a field almost equivalent to that of the Grand Parc, but as this land was never developed as a park in its center, to the castle, the name of Petit Parc is explained. As such, it should be remembered that according to the Girardin precepts, the parks were not fenced, and their landscape mingled with the surrounding landscapes, which was quite wanted. Hence, there are some ambiguities as to the definition of the park sectors. Indeed, the park of Ermenonville was at the base a quadripartite composition; but the fourth sector with its agricultural buildings and residential houses had a real utilitarian vocation and could not be considered as a park proper. However, this sector was also included in the composition of perspectives of views. The Petit Parc complex and the eastern sector is bounded by the N 330 to the west and the old route of this road to the south, and by the Route du Regard to the north. The mill, although belonging to the park, is north of this road; it was the home of Jean Richard. To the east, it is the Chemin du Moulin that marks the boundary of the property: the wall of the 19th century still bears witness. At this point, the park was cut by several hectares at the time of Constantine Radziwill: he has allotted lots for the construction of private villas.

By decision of the Board of Directors on March 13, 2019, Rousseau Park is closed to the public until further notice, for both individual and group visits."

Sources : The Park from what Wikipedia tells us.

Photo goes Here

" Il doit son nom au philosophe Jean-Jacques Rousseau, qui y séjourna durant les six dernières semaines de sa vie. Il y mourut en 1778, et fut inhumé dans l'île des Peupliers. Le parc devint alors un lieu de pèlerinage littéraire.

Domaine départemental, le parc actuel ne représente qu'une partie du parc initial, qui se partage entre trois propriétaires différents : le secteur ouest, appelé « le Désert », appartient à l'Institut de France, et le secteur nord appartient au domaine de l'hôtel-restaurant établi au château d'Ermenonville. Le Désert et le secteur nord ne sont ouverts au public que de façon restreinte.

Créé par le marquis René-Louis de Girardin (1735-1808) et apprécié par Jean-Jacques Rousseau. C'est l'importante fortune que son grand-père René Hatte, fermier général, lui légua en 1762 qui permit à René de Girardin de racheter les parts des autres héritiers sur le domaine d'Ermenonville et de la réaménager par la suite.

Le parc d'Ermenonville était l'un des premiers parcs à l'anglaise sur le continent, c'est-à-dire en dehors de la Grande-Bretagne, « conçus avec autant de précision sémantique et de recherche artistiques. Le jardin était en tout point remarquable, tant dans la création de paysages qu’il offrait à ses visiteurs que dans les réflexions qu’il suscitait au cours de la promenade ».

Le Parc Jean-Jacques Rousseau, si l'on ne considère que sa partie ouverte au public, ne représente qu'une petite partie du parc d'Ermenonville du marquis René-Louis de Girardin. Ce secteur sud du parc fut appelé « Grand Parc » ou encore enclos du Midi. Environ les deux-tiers de ce qu'il en reste sont actuellement accessibles; quant au tiers restant, la « Prairie Arcadienne » tout au Sud est en restauration. Mais le parc continuait aussi à l'ouest du contournement de Senlis par la N 330 et englobait donc quelques parcelles de la forêt d'Ermenonville laissées en l'état par Girardin. Au nord, le Grand Parc est délimité par la RD 922 et la N 330, ces routes ayant déjà existé au XVIIIe siècle.

Le secteur nord du parc se décompose en le « Désert » et le « Petit Parc ». Le Désert n'a jamais été aménagé comme jardin anglais; la nature y a toujours régné en maîtresse et les aménagements du marquis s'étaient limités à l'ajout de quelques fabriques simples et probablement la création de sentiers. Ce secteur du parc comprenait les alentours des deux étangs, l'étang du Désert et l'étang des Crapauds , formant depuis 1912 une partie du domaine de Chaalis de l'Institut de France, ainsi que la parcelle 234 de la forêt d'Ermenonville au nord, pour établir la continuité avec le Grand Parc.

Quant au Petit Parc, il occupait un terrain presque équivalent à celui du Grand Parc, mais comme ce terrain n'a jamais été aménagé comme parc qu'en son centre, jusqu'au château, l'appellation de Petit Parc s'explique. À ce titre, il convient de rappeler que conformément aux préceptes de Girardin, les parcs n'étaient pas clôturés, et leur paysage se mêlait avec les paysages des environs, ce qui était tout à fait voulu. De là résultent quelques ambigüités quant à la définition des secteurs du parc. En effet, le parc d'Ermenonville était à la base une composition quadripartitea; mais le quatrième secteur avec ses bâtiments à vocation agricole et des maisons d'habitation avait une réelle vocation utilitaire et ne peut être considéré comme parc à proprement parler. Cependant, ce secteur entrait aussi dans la composition de perspectives de vues. L'ensemble Petit Parc et secteur est est délimité par la N 330 à l'ouest et l'ancien tracé de cette route au sud, et par la route du Regard au nord. Le moulin, bien qu'appartenant au parc, se trouve au nord de cette route; ce fut le domicile de Jean Richard. À l'est, c'est le chemin du Moulin qui marque la limite de la propriété: le mur d'enceinte du XIXe siècle en témoigne toujours. À cet endroit, le parc a été amputé de plusieurs hectares à l'époque de Constantin de Radziwill : il a loti ces terrains pour la construction de villas particuliers.

Par décision du Conseil d’administration le 13 mars 2019, le Parc Rousseau est fermé au public jusqu’à nouvel ordre, aussi bien pour les visites individuelles que pour celles de groupes. "

Sources : Le Parc d'après ce que nous dit Wikipedia.

Name: Parc Jean-Jacques Rousseau

Street Location: 1 Rue René de Girardin

Local Municipality: Ermenonville

State/Province, etc.: Oise - Hauts-de-France

Country: France

Memorial/Commemoration: It owes its name to the philosopher Jean-Jacques Rousseau, who stayed there for the last six weeks of his life.

Date Established: 1763

Ponds/Lakes/Streams/Rivers/Beach: Ponds