Donald W. Reynolds Performing Arts Center - Norman, OK
14S E 641442 N 3897471
This historical marker gives some history on the Don W. Reynolds Performing Arts Center, on the campus of The University of Oklahoma in Norman, Oklahoma.

This historical marker is on the east side of the Don W. Reynolds Performing Arts Center, at the northwest corner of the North Oval on the OU Campus. The text on the marker (front and back) is

DONALD W. REYNOLDS
PERFORMING ARTS CENTER

The Donald W. Reynolds Performing Arts Center was created through an $18 million project that renovated and restored OU's historic Holmberg Hall and added a new stage hous and a 20,000-square-foot facility for OU's School of Dance. Holmberg Hall was named for Fredrik Holmberg, the first dean of the College of Fine Arts, which is the oldest comprehensive college of fine arts in the Great Plains region. This project was a special highlight of the tenure of OU's 13th president, David L. Boren. Holmberg Hall was the setting, in 1994, for his announcement that he would leave the U.S. Senate and accept the OU Presidency. He chose Holmberg Hall because of that facility's special place in OU history and his own life. Built in 1918, Holmberg Hall was where distinguished visitors - from Williams Jennings Bryan to Louis Armstrong to William Butler Yeats - came when they visited Oklahoma. It was also the setting for many student productions and competitions including All State band and debate events that drew high school students from all over the state like David Boren, who was a Seminole High School student.

Unfortunately, over the years, the once-beautiful building began to show its age, both in its physical condition and capacity to stage modern productions. A plan was developed to restore the performance hall to its original grandeur: renovate the rest of the Holmberg building, including the wing of music practice studios, add a modern stage house that would facilitate modern productions including opera, and create a new home for OU's acclaimed School of Dance.

The University identified almost $6 million in OU funds for the $18 million project, which meant this: an extraordinarily generous private donor would be the key to realizing this dream. Such a benefactor was found in the Donald W. Reynolds Foundation of Las Vegas, Nevada - a philanthropic foundation created in 1954 by the late Mr. Reynolds - founder and principal owner of the Donrey edia Group. Raised in Oklahoma City, Mr. Reynolds, who began his successful media enterprise by "hawking" copies of the Oklahoma News as a young man, had a special love for Oklahoma.

The Foundation's trustees were drawn to the unique history of the building and the meaningful way the project would impact both the University and the state. In August 2001, the Reynolds Foundation announced a $12.2 million grant to create the Donald W. Reynolds Performing Arts Center at the University of Oklahoma.

The new Center opened in 2005, becoming on of the great facilities for University, community, and statewide events and productions, as well as an excellent training ground for Fine Arts students. A $2.5 million maintenance endowment created through the gifts of 50 generous donors ensured that the Center will remain beautiful for generations to come.
County: Cleveland

Record Address::