Zitakua - Nayarit, Mexico
Zitakua is a preserved Huichol Indian village which welcomes tourists to sample some local dishes and crafts.
Location: Nayarit, Mexico

This website (visit link) informs us:

"Wixárika Zitakua Community
Zitakua means "The land where the milpa stands out", it is a community inhabited by families of the Wixárika (Huichol) culture founded in October 1988 by indication of the "marakames" (shamans) because they had a vision of concentrating there the inhabitants of their culture that really conserve the traditions, festivals, customs and everything related to ancestral life. Here you can have an approach to the representative Wixárika culture in Nayarit. You will be able to find the most complete range of handicrafts, from earrings, bracelets, necklaces, dolls, key rings, garments to paintings made of thread that represent the sacred elements of their culture. You can also buy sandals decorated with beaded flowers and embroidered caps.

Visiting Zitakua is an unforgettable and very peculiar experience, since you can taste the delicious blue corn quesadillas and the typical stews prepared by artisan hands, with freshly made tortillas. The place has a viewpoint in which there is a large statue of a man dressed in typical Wixárika costume that makes a photograph in this place unmissable, in addition to the beautiful view of the city of Tepic. You can access this place by private vehicle or by the Turibus, which you can board in the module of the main square in front of the Cathedral."