Conjunto Histórico-artístico, la Plaza del Mercado Plaza de los Hermanos Orbón - Avilés, Asturias, España
30T E 263826 N 4826885
On Monday mornings the traditional weekly market is held, one of the busiest in the region, which was instituted more than five hundred years ago. by concession of the Catholic Monarchs, supplemented with notable commercial privileges for the city.
Location: Principado de Asturias, Spain

The Market Square or the Plaza de los Hermanos Orbón is perhaps the most unique architectural space in Avilés. Its perfect symmetry and the fact that the square is completely surrounded by galleries is what gives it a striking originality.

Like the Muelle park, the new market square was built by drying out marsh land and channeling the Tuluergo river underground, which ran through the current street of La Muralla.

This original architectural space was built in the second half of the 19th century. Rectangular in shape, it flows towards the streets that surround it with colorful balconies and viewpoints, and towards the interior, wooden galleries supported by iron columns? Adorned with railings? that make up arcades of considerable height throughout the perimeter set. Under them, commercial premises are arranged on the ground floor and mezzanine. It has four entrances.

Although people have always known her as the one from the Market, her official name is Hermanos Orbón (Avilesinos, one musical composer and the other journalist, emigrated to Cuba, where they developed a large part of their work).

The center of the square is occupied by a building that houses the stalls. The traditional weekly market is held on Mondays, one of the busiest in the region, which was instituted more than five hundred years ago by concession of the Catholic Monarchs, complemented with notable commercial privileges for the city, which had been devastated by a great fire. .

Its proximity to the Muelle Park (when this was the main place for public leisure), in bad weather, turned the arcades of this square into a shelter for the avilesinos, becoming "the winter walk.