Église Saint-Pierre de Melle, France
a very beautiful Romanesque Church. une très belle Eglise Romane.
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

En source Biennale Melle:
A true Romanesque work, built at the beginning of the 12th century, the Church of Saint Pierre offers a sculpture of great finesse. Of the three churches in Melle, the church dedicated to the apostle Peter is undoubtedly the most harmonious in its proportions. Inside, the triple nave, vaulted in a broken barrel, has magnificent 12th century historiated capitals. The Thorn Shooter, the Entombment of Christ, monsters, birds in boat-shaped leaves, patterns of masks and angels, so many sculptures of rare beauty that deserve to be seen. lingers there.

The Carolingian epitaphs, exhibited in the nave, were discovered around the building. Their exceptional craftsmanship testifies to a society of scholars, certainly linked to mining.

One of the interior walls houses a tomb closed by a black marble table. This burial is that of the founder of a pagan festival celebrated from the 13th century: the Bachelor, whose tradition continued until 1974.

Fr source Biennale Melle :
Véritable œuvre romane, construite au début du XIIe siècle, l’église Saint Pierre offre une sculpture d’une grande finesse. Des trois églises de Melle, l’église dédiée à l’apôtre Pierre est sans conteste la plus harmonieuse dans ses proportions. A l’intérieur, la triple nef, voûtée en berceau brisé, possède de magnifiques chapiteaux historiés du XIIe siècle. Le Tireur d’épine, la Mise au tombeau du Christ, des monstres, des oiseaux dans des feuilles en forme de barque, des motifs de masques et d’anges, autant de sculptures d’une rare beauté qui méritent qu’on s’y attarde.

Les épitaphes carolingiennes, exposées dans la nef, ont été découvertes aux abords de l’édifice. Leur facture exceptionnelle témoigne d’une société de lettrés, certainement liée à l’exploitation des mines.

Un des murs intérieurs accueille un tombeau fermé par une table de marbre noir. Cette sépulture est celle du fondateur d’une fête païenne célébrée à partir du XIIIe siècle : la Bachelerie, dont la tradition s’est poursuivie jusqu’en 1974.

Biennale Melle
Romanesque or Pre-Romanesque: Romanesque