Oak fittings - Wolford Chapel - Dunkeswell, Devon
Oak fittings - reading desk, pews, panels and wainscotting - in Wolford Chapel, Dunkeswell.
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

"Wolford Chapel in Devon, England, is the burial place of John Graves Simcoe, the first lieutenant governor of Upper Canada. It is the territory of the Canadian province of Ontario, and flies the Flag of Canada despite being in the English countryside.

The chapel was part of the Simcoe Estate at Dunkeswell, near Honiton, Devon, in South West England and was built on John Graves Simcoe's commission in 1802.

The chapel is a Grade II listed building. It is a small building, rectangular in plan, built of local stone rubble with limestone ashlar details and a slate roof."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The oak reading desk the pews and wainscotting incorporate a great deal of 17th century carved pieces from an earlier building including linenfold panels, chip-carved lunettes flowers etc.

The chapel is apparently built on the site of Old Wulphere Church, and these fittings may have been re-used from there.
Times available for viewing: Daytime hours

Entrance fee (if applicable), local currency: 0