Iglesia de Santo Tomás de Canterbury - Avilés, Asturias, España
Church BIC in Spanish heritage since 1980.
Location: Principado de Asturias, Spain

Not to be confused with the Church of Santo Tomás de Canterbury in the old quarter of Sabugo.

History
In the place where this church stands, there was the La Merced Convent, built between 1672 and 1723 . With Confiscation of Mendizábal of 1836 , was used as a school, textile factory and asylum, being demolished in 1895 . After this, and using part of the stone from the previous building, the current new church of Sabugo was built, dedicated to Saint Thomas of Canterbury as well as the small old church of the fishing district of Sabugo. It was inaugurated in 1903 with the presence of the Nuncio of His Holiness, Monsignor Rinaldini and the Archbishop of Alcala-Madrid, Monsignor Guisasola. The construction was the result of the growth of the town of Avilés, motivated by the local commercial and industrial bourgeoisie and returned Indians that preceded the great expansion of Avilés with the construction of the Ensidesa steel plant in the mid-20th century. The initiative came from Julián García San Miguel y Zaldúa , Marqués de Teverga, from the Liberal Party and the commission went to the prestigious architect Luis Bellido.

Description

It is a church with a marked neo - Gothic and medievalist character . Two slender 47-meter spire towers stand out on its façade . The plant is in the shape of a Latin cross , 57 meters long and 22.5 meters wide.

The interior is formed by three ships, being much higher core and clerestory , separated by arcs formeros ogival of the other two. The three naves are covered with ribbed vaults . Numerous altarpieces decorate the interior, the work of the workshop of the prestigious Asturian Félix Granda Buylla . The decoration perished during the Civil War , being replaced again by Buylla's workshop. The organ located in the choir also stands out .

Schedule:
Type of Church: Church