Belgenmonument - Amersfoort - the Netherlands - 45 metres above NAP
31U E 661337 N 5779550
The Belgenmonument was built by Belgian soldiers who fled to the neutral Netherlands in WW I. This as a thank you to the Netherlands.
Location: Utrecht, Netherlands

In WW I, the Netherlands were neutral, Belgium was fully involved in the battle. Especially after the fighting for Antwerp, many Belgian soldiers and civilians fled to the Netherlands. The soldiers were disarmed and housed in strictly guarded camps. Over time, boredom grew and a rebellion broke out. Plans were therefore made to train the mostly young men for all kinds of technical jobs.

After this training, the unemployed Belgians were deployed in all kinds of projects. The biggest project was the construction of the enormous Belgenmonument. This as a thank you for the help that the Netherlands had given to Belgium. Construction started in 1917, but was not finished until the spring of 1919.

It is built in the style of the Amsterdam School, with technically high-quality masonry. One of the beautiful details is a mosaic with the height of the monument in N.A.P..

Every height in the landscape is measured in the Netherlands according to N.A.P. This means the height above Normal Amsterdam Level. This is approximately the normal water level of the North Sea.

At this place, on top of the Amersfoortse Berg, you stand at 45 metres above NAP.
Location: Amersfoort