James & Ethel Chadwick - St. Mary de Ballaugh (New Church) - Ballaugh, Isle of Man
30U E 399436 N 6019513
The broken column headstone for James and Ethel Chadwick is to be found in the churchyard of St. Mary de Ballaugh (New Church) in Ballaugh.
Location: Isle of Man

The broken column headstone for James and Ethel Chadwick is to be found in the churchyard of St. Mary de Ballaugh (New Church) on Station Road in the village of Ballaugh.

The epitaph at the base of the column is as follows:
'SACRED
TO THE MEMORY
OF
JAMES CHADWICKE
OF RAVENSDALE
BORN 22ND FEBRUARY 1858
DIED 15TH JANUARY 1893

"JUDGE NOT THAT YE BE NOT JUDGED"

ALSO ETHEL, HIS WIFE
WHO DIED 15TH NOVEMBER 1932
AGED 76'

This monument is near to the entrance of church.

The grave is enclosed by ornamental iron railing with Lancashire roses. This motif is also carved on to the broken column.

The following death notice was published in the Isle of Man Times newspaper on Saturday 21 January 1893 and gives an impression of Mr Chadwick's character and life:

'Death of Mr James Chadwick
Ravensdale

We regret to announce the death of Mr James Chadwick, of Ravensdale, Ballaugh, which took place somewhat suddenly on Sunday night. He had been about, comparatively well and hearty, during the previous week: attended the recent Dog and Poultry Show in Ramsey; and so late as Thursday last he was present at a dramatic performance which was given in the Ramsey Palace. He was in his usual health on Friday, when Dr Wilson, of Ramsey, his medical adviser, happened to call, and no change betokening illness of any kind could be observed on Saturday. On Sunday morning, however, shortly after breakfast, he was seized with a severe chill, and, as the general symptoms appeared to get worse, Mrs Chadwick despatched a carriage to Ramsey for Dr Wilson. That gentleman attended with alacrity, and found Mr Chadwick suffering severe pain. Hot flannels and other remedies were applied, and everything possible was done for the sufferer. Mrs Chadwick was unremitting in her attention to her husband and no less assiduous was Miss Gomez, who resides in the house. During the day Mr Chadwick was quite conscious, and at times, when he had a few moments respite from the pain, chatted quite freely with those around him. Thus he went on until shortly after nine o'clock at night, when the end came with almost startling suddenness. Dr Wilson, who had been by the bedside all day, left the room for a moment to give some instructions about the patient, and when he returned, after only a few minutes' absence, Mr Chadwick was dead. The shock to his wife was, of course, very great, and when the sad news got abroad on Monday there was a feeling almost amounting to consternation among the parishioners of Ballaugh and the northern parishes. Mr Chadwick was exceedingly popular in Ballaugh, and, in fact, in the North generally. He was a man possessing very large means, and of, course he was frequently inundated with appeals to his generosity. To his credit be it said that few worthy appeals were ever made to him in vain. He was a ready and generous giver; he did not give ostentatiously, neither did he expect that public recognition of his gifts which many charitable people look for. The good he has done among the poor and needy in Ballaugh will never be known. He never forgot the distresses of the poor during the hard winters, and many people in that parish will have cause to regret the death of their benefactor. Mr Chadwick was a Manchester man and was only 37 years of age at the time of his death. He was brought up with his parents at Urmston Bank, Urmston, and was educated in his early years at Rossall School, Manchester. He afterwards proceeded to Christ College, Cambridge, where he took the degree of B.A. He was connected with the great firm of paper manufacturers in Manchester, Messrs Chadwick & Co.'

Ethel Chadwick was the subject of the following article in the Isle of Man Examiner newspaper on Tuesday 31 January 2017:

'Ravensdale's lady philanthropist

When researching the history of the parish hall, it soon became apparent that the biggest benefactor of the project was Mrs Ethel Cross - she donated £47 and 15s in all.

Although charitable giving was not an obligation, it was certainly Christian. But who was Mrs Cross?

Ethel had been Ethel Clare Smith, born in Leicestershire. Her father Joseph had been an architect. There is a story that she had been an actress, but I have so far failed to back this up. She married James, a wealthy industrialist from Urmston, Lancashire. A book by Davud Craine states: "He was responsible for the extension of the original Kelly house of the early 19th century in which the clock tower is a prominent feature. The doorway of the main entrance has been said to be a copy of the west doorway of a Liverpool Church - St. Anne's Aigburth".

Or could the designs have been influenced by Ethel's late father?

The Manx Church Magazine of 1893 states: "we regret to have to record the death of Mr Chadwick, of Ravensdale, who was a constant and liberal friend to the poor of Ballaugh, who we fear greatly miss him".

James left over £75,000 in his will (over £8 million today). Mrs Chadwick used to give a penny to the child who opened her carriage door on a Sunday morning at church, so she was a popular lady indeed!

Ethel had married William Cross by 1895 and sold The Ravensdale to James Masson Wikeley in 1920. Cross was a naturalist, and his son became an 'Importer of wild beasts, birds and reptiles'. There have been rumours of a bear pit being sited at Ravensdale but that is do far unsubstantiated. Cross died and Ethel married an American Doctor called William Jameson. They lives in Londond but spent time in Italy.

Ethel died in 1932. Her will states: "I desire that I may be buried with my late dear husband James Chadwick".
Headstone/Monument Text:
'SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF JAMES CHADWICKE OF RAVENSDALE BORN 22ND FEBRUARY 1858 DIED 15TH JANUARY 1893 "JUDGE NOT THAT YE BE NOT JUDGED" ALSO ETHEL, HIS WIFE WHO DIED 15TH NOVEMBER 1932 AGED 76'