L'industrie de la vannerie Abénakise - Abenaki Basket-Making - Industry, Odanak, Québec
18T E 668430 N 5104273
Symbole de l’identité abénakise, la tradition de la vannerie est un art reconnu au Canada et aux Etats-Unis. A symbol of Abenaki identity, this tradition of basket making is a recognized art in both Canada and the United States.
Location: Québec, Canada

L'industrie de la vannerie Abénakise

Abenaki Basket-Making

Fait d’éclisses de frêne noir tressées avec du foin d’odeur, les remarquables panniers fabriqués par les vannières et les vanniers abénakis d’Odanak et de Wôlinak témoignent d’un art traditionnel transmis depuis des générations. De 1870 à 1920, la vannerie est la première source de revenus à Odanak. Cette industrie rapporte des revenus stables et importants à des entreprises familiales et favorise l’essor économique de la région, compensant quelque peu la perte des territoires de chasse à une époque de colonisation accrue. Symbole de l’identité abénakise, la tradition de la vannerie est un art reconnu au Canada et aux Etats-Unis

Made of black splints woven with sweet grass, the exquisite baskets made by Abenaki weavers of Odanak and Wôlinak are based on traditional art, passed down through the generations. From 1870 to 1920, basketry was the main source of income in Odanak for both men and women who participated in the basket making industry. It provided an important, stable income to family businesses and fostered economic development in the region, offsetting, in part, the loss of hunting territories at a time of increasing settlement. A symbol of Abenaki identity, this tradition of basket making is a recognized art in both Canada and the United States.

Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada Historic Site and Monuments Board of Canada

Governement du Canada - Government of Canada