Blason d'Appenweier, borne de jumelage - Montlouis-sur-Loire, France
31T E 335846 N 5250820
[FR] Blason de la ville allemande d'Appenweier, sur la borne de jumelage à Montlouis-sur-Loire. [EN] Coats of arms of the German town of Appenweier, on the twinning milestone in Montlouis-sur-Loire.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

[FR] Les villes de Montlouis-sur-Loire (France) et Appenweier (Allemagne) sont jumelées depuis 1975. Une borne afin de célébrer ce jumela est située sur le Quai de la Loire à Montlouis-sur-Loire, à proximité de l'intersection avec la Rue Christophe Plantin.

Lien 1 : (visit link)

Cette borne mesure approximativement 1,20 mètre de haut pour 60 cm de large, et prend la forme d'une borne kilométrique avec une partie centrale rectangulaire et colorée en blanc, et une partie supérieure en demi-cercle et colorée en jaune.

Le logo de la ville de Montlouis-sur-Loire est sur la partie supérieure jaune. La partie centrale comprend la mention "APPENWEIER 542", la distance à vol d'oiseau entre les deux villes étant de 542 km. Cette partie blanche comprend également trois blasons :

- Le blason de Nesselried à droite
- Le blason de Urloffen à gauche
- Le blason de la ville d'Appenweier au centre :

Lien 2 : (visit link)

[EN] The cities of Montlouis-sur-Loire (France) and Appenweier (Germany) are twinned since 1975. A milestone to celebrate this twinning is located on the Quai de la Loire in Montlouis-sur-Loire, near the intersection with Rue Christophe Plantin.

Weblink 1: (visit link)

This milestone is approximately 1.20 meters high and 60 cm wide, and takes the form of a mile marker with a rectangular central part colored in white, and a semi-circular upper part colored in yellow.

The logo of the city of Montlouis-sur-Loire is on the upper yellow part. The central part includes the mention "APPENWEIER 542", the distance as the crow flies between the two cities being 542 km. This white part also includes three coats of arms:

- The coat of arms of Nesselried on the right
- The coat of arms of Urloffen on the left
- The coat of arms of the city of Appenweier in the center:

The coat of arms was officially adopted on December 5, 1959 and has not been changed after the additions of Nesselried and Urloffen made in the 1970s.
The village is first mentioned in 884 as a possession of the abbey of Honau. The first mention of a local council dates from 1364. The oldest seal dates from 1481 and shows the patron saint of the village, the archangel Saint Michael. St. Michael was the patron saint of the abbey of Honau and therefore also of the village. The oldest seal shows the saint in the form of a knight with a helmet, a sword and scales.
In the second half of the 17th century, he appears killing the dragon. In 1903, the State Archives of Baden designed a coat of arms for the village based on the old seal, but until 1959, the village did not use the coat of arms and used the saint on its seal without a shield. The colors are chosen arbitrarily.

Weblink 2: (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Appenweier

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
[FR] Une borne afin de célébrer ce jumela est située sur le Quai de la Loire à Montlouis-sur-Loire, à proximité de l'intersection avec la Rue Christophe Plantin. [EN] A milestone to celebrate this twinning is located on the Quai de la Loire in Montlouis-sur-Loire, near the intersection with Rue Christophe Plantin.

Material / Design: Cast metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
[FR] Les armoiries ont été officiellement adoptées le 5 décembre 1959 et n'ont pas été modifiées après les ajouts de Nesselried et Urloffen effectués dans les années 1970. Le village est mentionné pour la première fois en 884 comme une possession de l'abbaye de Honau. La première mention d'un conseil local date de 1364. Le sceau le plus ancien date de 1481 et montre le saint patron de la localité, l'archange Saint-Michel. Saint Michel était le saint patron de l'abbaye de Honau et donc aussi du village. Le sceau le plus ancien montre le saint sous la forme d'un chevalier avec un casque, une épée et une balance. Dans la seconde moitié du XVIIe siècle, il apparaît tuant le dragon. En 1903, les Archives d'État de Baden ont conçu des armoiries pour le village sur la base du vieux sceau, mais jusqu'en 1959, le village n'a pas utilisé les armoiries et a utilisé le saint sur son sceau sans bouclier. Les couleurs sont choisies arbitrairement. [EN] The arms were officially adopted on December 5, 1959 and were not changed after the additions in the 1970s. The village was first mentioned in 884 as a possession of the Honau Abbey. The first time a local council was mentioned dates from 1364. The oldest seal dates from 1481 and shows the locat patron saint, the Archangel St. Michael. St. Michael was the patron saint of the Honau Abbey and therefore also of the village. The oldest seals shows the saint as a knight with helmet, sword and scales. In the second half of the 17th century he appears killing the dragon. In 1903 the State Archives of Baden designed arms for the village based on the old seal, but until 1959 the village did not use the arms and used the saint on its seal without a shield. The colours are chosen arbitraily.[EN] The arms were officially adopted on December 5, 1959 and were not changed after the additions in the 1970s. The village was first mentioned in 884 as a possession of the Honau Abbey. The first time a local council was mentioned dates from 1364. The oldest seal dates from 1481 and shows the locat patron saint, the Archangel St. Michael. St. Michael was the patron saint of the Honau Abbey and therefore also of the village. The oldest seals shows the saint as a knight with helmet, sword and scales. In the second half of the 17th century he appears killing the dragon. In 1903 the State Archives of Baden designed arms for the village based on the old seal, but until 1959 the village did not use the arms and used the saint on its seal without a shield. The colours are chosen arbitraily.

Quai de la Loire 37270 Montlouis-sur-Loire France