Odd Fellows Lodge (Historic) - Boonville, MO
15S E 522176 N 4314185
This structure is listed as number 85 on the NRHP form. Two completely different buildings, because they are used by one business at the time of the survey, are combined in this district as one entry. 302 is the IOOF Building.

County of building: Cooper County
Location of building: Main St. & Morgan St., SE corner, Boonville
Built: 1870's
Architect/Builder: Joseph L. Stephens
Architectural Style: Italianate
Original/Historic occupant: H.C. Miller and Co.
Current Occupant: Snapp's Hardware

"Built: 1870's
Style/Design: Italianate
The current business uses both buildings, however, they were originally 2 separate structures. ...

The S section of the structure is a full 3 stories in height and has been less severely altered. It is capped by projecting cornice with panelled frieze and scroll brackets. Windows on the 2nd and 3rd stories are coupled and set off by engaged Doric columns of cast metal. The 1st story repeats the metal siding and large windows. The windows on the rear (E) façade have round arched headers.

  The building, which comprises 302 Main (south section) was built in the 1870's and was the site of H.C. Miller and Co. during that era. Approximately 1876, a Mr. Aehle operated a china and glassware (Queensware) store, followed by the Sauter Brothers dry goods store. Subsequent businesses include Charles Wagner's restaurant and ice cream parlor, and a music store. Western Auto has been present in the building since the early 1970's. Between the late 19th century and 1929, the IOOF Hall was located on the 3rd floor.

"The structure faces W onto Main St. and sits at the SE corner of Main and Morgan Sts. There are no outbuildings." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1750-1756

"85. Western Auto, 300-302 Main Street, 1860-1870's. This business is housed in two storefronts; a three-story brick Italianate with cast metal façade motifs and a two-story brick Neo-Classical building which has been covered with stucco. The recent first-story alteration, metal sheathing and large windows, extend across both facades." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Location Details:
Current use of this building is part of the Snapp's Hardware store. But back in the day, it was many things, with the local IOOF chapter lodged in the third floor.

Date of construction: 1870