Ludwig Mies van der Rohe - Haus 1-4 - Stuttgart, Germany
32U E 512984 N 5405293
Mies van der Rohe designed the House 1-4 of Weissenhof Estate . It is a four-storey residential block of four row houses.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The skeleton structure enabled Mies to achieve his objective (and declared principle) of designing flexible ground plans for his apartments. The only fixed points in his design (as determined by the service installations) were the kitchen, the bathroom and the toilet. The remaining areas had adjustable walls, allowing residents to subdivide them as they saw fit. Mies said that he had chosen this design to accommodate people's changing needs, their expectations concerning apartments and their related desire for maximum freedom in designing their own interiors.

The Weissenhof Estate was built for the Deutscher Werkbund exhibition in 1927, and included twenty-one buildings comprising sixty dwellings, designed by seventeen European architects. The German architect Mies van der Rohe was in charge of the project on behalf of the city, and it was he who selected the architects, budgeted and coordinated their entries, prepared the site, and oversaw construction.
Architect: Ludwig Mies van der Rohe

Building Type: Residential