Temple protestant de Lille - Lille, France
31U E 504597 N 5608497
[EN] The Protestant temple of Lille was built from 1869 to 1875 on the plans of the Strasbourg architect Alphonse Roederer. [FR] Le temple protestant de Lille a été bâti de 1869 à 1875 sur les plans de l'architecte strasbourgeois Alphonse Roederer.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"The first Protestant place of worship in Lille, located since the Revolution in the former chapel of the Maison des Bons-Fils, was demolished around 1868, when the rue Faidherbe was opened.

The city then grants the Consistory of Lille land in a new district under development following the extension of the city, the Lille “Latin Quarter”, which will notably host the Saint-Michel church, the University. and the synagogue.

The land is intended for the construction of a new temple with a presbytery, an asylum room and a school. A competition is open, specifying the presence in the project of a bell tower-porch, the use of brick for the walls and freestone for the facade. The planned capacity is 800 seats, grandstands included. At the end of the competition, the project of the Strasbourg architect Alphonse Roederer was selected in July 1868. The inauguration took place on November 1, 1871 but the work continued until around 1875. It was included in the inventory of monuments historical records in 2010.

The temple has a monumental stone bell tower-porch, initially crowned with a wooden spire. It has been replaced by a solid stone spire which further accentuates the mineral aspect of the facade. All the richness of the decorations and materials is concentrated on the bell tower and its porch, the rest of the building being made of brick. The presbytery and the annexes are located in the row of the temple.

The interior of the temple is characterized by a tribune which goes around it completely on which the text of the Our Father is written in calligraphy. The ceiling is characterized by a remarkable cladding in coffered woodwork of the frame. The temple is equipped with a single keyboard organ.

Originally, the bell tower was equipped with a cast iron bell with a diameter of 100 cm and weighing approximately 600 kg mounted "in free throw", that is to say that the axis of the clapper was the same as the axis of oscillation of the bell. Due to her poor condition, she could no longer be stolen on the fly. It was replaced by a bronze bell of 350 kg and a diameter of 85 cm mounted with a retrograde leaf which transmits less stress to the building.

The new bell cast on the occasion of the 500th anniversary of the Protestant Reformation, thanks to a subscription of the parishioners, was inaugurated on November 5, 2017. It is surrounded by the five soli of the Reformation: Sola Fide (by faith alone) , Sola Gratia (by Grace alone), Sola Scriptura (by the Bible alone), Solus Christus (by Christ alone) and Soli Deo Gloria (to God alone the Glory)."