Blackboy Hill Training Camp Site - Greenmount , Western Australia
The site of a WW1 Training Camp
Location: Western Australia, Australia

Blackboy Hill was the site of a training camp during World War 1 with approx 32,000 men, or 1/3 of all men aged 18-44 in Western Australia at that time passing through the Camp. Nine of the ten Victoria Cross recipients from WW1 trained at the Blackboy Hill Camp.
The site focusses on the commemorative memorial sculpture formed by metallic arcs designed by Architect Ean McDonald to reflect the ANZAC spirit .The arches are situated such a way that they face the sun as it sets on 24th of April, which on this evening is aligned through the arches with all other elements of the memorial.
The site was dedicated as a Memorial Site in 1959 and on 25th April each year, the site is used for the Shire fo Mundaring's main dawn service.
Type of Historic Site: Military Site

Address of Building, Object, or Site: