Knaresborough Viaduct - Knaresborough, UK
30U E 600182 N 5985552
Knaresborough Viaduct is a viaduct in the North Yorkshire town of Knaresborough, England. The viaduct carries the Harrogate line over the River Nidd in the town.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"The viaduct was supposed to have opened in 1848, but the first construction collapsed into the river very near to completion, which necessitated a new viaduct and delayed the opening of the line through Knaresborough by three years.

The viaduct can be seen striking across the Nidd Gorge from the ruins of Knaresborough Castle and is a well-known viewpoint in the town. One writer has stated that it is one of the region's better known landmarks." link

An information board next to the viaduct has the following information.
THE RAILWAY

The Knaresborough Viaduct is by far the town's most famous landmark and has proudly stood just as you see it now on painting, snapshot and postcard since it was first used in 1851.

had you been standing here some three years before that however, you would have seen a very different sight - since shoddy workmanship led the viaduct to collapse into the river at around 12 noon on Saturday 11th March 1848, shortly before its planned initial opening. The arches on the far bank fell a full five minutes after the rest. The river rose by 12 feet and was full of fish killed by the lime in the mortar.

The collapse of the viaduct, built by the East and West Yorkshire Railway company , was one factor which meant that the line from York ended at Hay-a-Park, outside the town on this side of the river.

Rebuilt in 1851 at a cost of £9,803, this magnificent stone structure stands 78 feet high with each of its four spans stretching nearly 57 feet. The York and North Midland Railway Company opened the line through to Starbeck in October of that year but it wasn't until 1862 that the railway finally reached Harrogate from this direction.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Knaresborough, Yorkshire

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: Harrogate Railway Line