Grotto Benches - Lindsay, TX
14S E 664415 N 3723209
In 2014, two metal benches were placed by Eagle Scout candidate John Hess in front of the grotto behind the historic St. Peter's Catholic Church at 424 Main St, Lindsay, TX.

The two metal benches each stand upon a concrete base, with two fleurs-de-lis in silhouette on the seat backs. The one to the north identifies this as an Eagle Scout project, with letters also in silhouette, reading:

John Hess
Eagle Scout
Project
2014

Better late than never, but Mr. Hess was honored in 2017 by a House Resolution (#1449) in the House of Representatives of the 85th Texas Legislature in which they described the project and the candidate's background, noting that he graduated from Lindsay High School in 2016, had spent a summer doing maintenance at Philmont, and returned home to work for the family business in Lindsay. There was also mention of his plans to hike the Continental Divide in the coming days and to later pursue a career as a hiking guide.

Name of Eagle Scout: John Hess

Project Completion Date: 01/01/2014