Statue équestre de Louis XIV (Montpellier), France
the statue of LouisXIV. la statue de LouisXIV.
Location: Occitanie, France

En Wikipedia source:

The current statue
The Hérault general council, republican then Bonapartist, converted to legitimism. From October 12, 1814, it was unanimously decided to reconstitute the monument with the Latin inscription: "EVERTERAT FUROR, RESTITUIT PIETAS", of which the Count of Artois, future Charles X, symbolically laid the first stone.

For several years, correspondence was exchanged between Montpellier and Paris. Prefect Creuzé de Lesser proposed, on September 9, 1829, that a copy be made of the work on the Place des Victoires in Paris, produced by François Joseph Bosio. Faced with the artist's refusal, the Hérault department deals with the sculptors Jean-Baptiste Debay and Auguste Carbonneaux when the Revolution of July 1830 or the Three Glorious Years occurs.

The Revolution having brought hostile behavior of the population vis-à-vis royalty, the installation of the statue is deliberately delayed. It was considered to change the head to replace it with that of Paul Riquet. The interim mayor Dessale-Possel indicates, on June 26, 1833, "the equestrian statue of Louis XIV should be considered rather as an object of art intended to adorn the place of Peyrou than as a political monument. Louis XIV is no longer just a historical figure ". In turbulent political times, the statue resumed its place of the old one on August 29, 1838, after an absence of half a century. The mayor of Montpellier Zoé Granier is leading the operation with discretion and avoiding any formalities.

Fr source Wikipedia :

La statue actuelle
Le conseil général de l'Hérault, républicain puis bonapartiste, se convertit au légitimisme. Dès le 12 octobre 1814, il est unanimement décidé de reconstituer le monument avec l’inscription latine : « EVERTERAT FUROR, RESTITUIT PIETAS » dont le comte d’Artois, futur Charles X, pose symboliquement la première pierre.

Durant plusieurs années, des correspondances ont été échangés entre Montpellier et Paris. Le préfet Creuzé de Lesser propose, le 9 septembre 1829, qu'il soit fait une copie de l’œuvre de la place des Victoires à Paris, réalisée par François Joseph Bosio. Devant le refus de l'artiste, le département de l'Hérault traite avec les sculpteurs Jean-Baptiste Debay et Auguste Carbonneaux quand survient la Révolution de juillet 1830 ou des Trois Glorieuses.

La Révolution ayant apporté des comportements hostiles de la population vis-à-vis de la royauté, la mise en place de la statue est volontairement retardée. Il a été envisagé de changer la tête pour la remplacer par celle de Paul Riquet. Le maire intérimaire Dessale-Possel indique, le 26 juin 1833, « la statue équestre de Louis XIV doit être considérée plutôt comme un objet d’art destiné à orner la place du Peyrou que comme un monument politique. Louis XIV n’est plus en effet qu’un personnage historique ». Dans une conjoncture politique agitée, la statue reprend la place de l’ancienne le 29 août 1838, après une absence d’un demi-siècle. Le maire de Montpellier Zoé Granier mène l’opération avec discrétion et en évitant toute solennité.