Direction and Distance Arrows at World War I Memorial Park - North Attleboro, Massachusetts
19T E 308371 N 4652480
How many miles is it from North Attleboro, Massachusetts, to Puerto Rico? Which way to the Roman Colosseum? How far the Earth's Core? Visit the set of direction and distance arrows at World War I Memorial Park and find out.

How many miles is it from North Attleboro, Massachusetts, to Puerto Rico? (1682 miles) Which way to the Roman Colosseum? (Pretty much due East, 4120 miles) How far the Earth's Core? (3959 miles) Visit the set of direction and distance arrows at World War I Memorial Park and find out.

This handsome sign points the way to over fifteen locations across the globe with the place names and mileage carved into earth tone painted planks. Each straight indicator is fashioned with a simple point and equal sized triangle cutout on its opposite end. The markers are mounted to an octagonal pole about 12 feet tall topped by the cardinal directions.

Your beginning spot is easy to find by traveling three-quarters around the park's one way loop road to a parking lot at the highest elevation in the county -- about 400 feet above sea level. The display is set southeast of the fire tower and among a handful of park amenities including a playground, a gazebo, and a scenic view with picnic benches.

Park Hours:
The Park is open 7 days a week at 365 Elmwood Street, there is no admission fee.
Monday - Friday, the Park opens at 7:30 am
Saturdays & Sundays, the Park opens at 8:00 am.
April 1st - October 31, the WWI Park & Zoo will close at 8:00 PM
November 1st - March 31st, the WWI Park & Zoo will close at 4:00 PM
CLOSED: Thanksgiving, Christmas, New Years Day, and Inclement Weather

Historic significance:
It seems the marker was installed as a fun amenity for the park's visitors.

Location nearest to where you live now:
The place closest is Martha's Vineyard, an island off of Cape Cod, Massachusetts, 77 miles from the marker.