The Chosin Few Memorial - Jefferson Barracks National cemetery - Lemay, MO
15S E 736737 N 4264799
In the traffic triangle between Flagstaff Dr., Rostrum Dr., and Graves Dr., are many memorials to unit and veterans, this is one of them.

County of memorial: St Louis County
Location of memorial: Rostrum Dr. & Flagstaff Dr., Jefferson Barracks National Cemetery, Lemay
Erected by: Gateway Chapter, Chosin Few
Dedicated: Unknown

Text:
(Front):

[Star]   THEY WHO DIED ARE THE CHOSEN ONES   [USMC]
WE WHO SURVIVE ARE THE CHOSIN FEW

(Back):
[Star]   GATEWAY CHAPTER CHOSIN FEW   [USMC]
NOVEMBER   1950   DECEMBER

PBS special on the Chosin Few

"The Battle of Chosin Reservoir, also known as the Chosin Reservoir Campaign or the Battle of Lake Jangjin was an important battle in the Korean War. The name "Chosin" is derived from the Japanese pronunciation "Choshin", instead of the Korean pronunciation.

"The battle took place about a month after the People's Republic of China entered the conflict and sent the People's Volunteer Army (PVA) 9th Army to infiltrate the northeastern part of North Korea. On 27 November 1950, the Chinese force surprised the US X Corps commanded by Major General Edward Almond at the Chosin Reservoir area. A brutal 17-day battle in freezing weather soon followed. Between 27 November and 13 December, 30,000 United Nations Command troops (later nicknamed "The Chosin Few") under the field command of Major General Oliver P. Smith were encircled and attacked by about 120,000[4] Chinese troops under the command of Song Shilun, who had been ordered by Mao Zedong to destroy the UN forces. The UN forces were nevertheless able to break out of the encirclement and to make a fighting withdrawal to the port of Hungnam, inflicting heavy casualties on the Chinese. The retreat of the US Eighth Army from northwest Korea in the aftermath of the Battle of the Ch'ongch'on River and the evacuation of the X Corps from the port of Hungnam in northeast Korea marked the complete withdrawal of UN troops from North Korea." ~ Wikipedia

List if there are any visiting hours:
National cemetery, so,