Église Notre-Dame-du-Calvaire de Châtillon, France
31U E 447475 N 5406321
the church is original with very beautiful frescoes inside. l'eglise est originale avec de tres belles fresques a l interieur.
Location: Île-de-France, France

En Wikipedia source:

History
The Notre-Dame-du-Calvaire church was built from 1932 to 1934 by the Oeuvre des Chantiers du Cardinal, an association founded in 1931 by Cardinal Verdier to promote the construction and maintenance of Catholic churches in Paris and the Parisian region.

The architects are Joseph Flandrin (died in 1934), then Yves-Marie Froidevaux. Its decoration spanned from 1935 to 1962. Jean-Pierre Laurens, who was entrusted with this work by Cardinal Verdier, could only carry out the sketches, death interrupting his work in 1932. It was under the direction of his marries Yvonne Diéterle Laurens, that her students Georges Cheyssial2, Gabriel Genieis, Pierre Guyenot, Jean-Henri Couturat ... executed the large collection of frescoes which make up the wealth of this church. The few sculptures are by Marius Petit, Paul Flandrin, Madeleine Froidevaux and Paul-François Niclausse.

Exterior
Built in red bricks from Bagneux (which earned it the name of "red church" by the neighborhood) it is neo-Byzantine style with a row of 3 domes, with aisles and side chapel on the right, terminated by a bell tower massive with a single bell. On the facade, with its refined beauty, 6 bronze bas-reliefs representing the theological and cardinal virtues. Above the door a stone pieta: Our Lady of Sorrows taking in her son.

Interior
Jesus at the center of the "dome of Jesus"
On entering, the baptismal font where the baptism is given which brings into the Christian community: the Church, body of Christ. The nave constitutes the main gathering place of the faithful for the Eucharistic celebration, as actors associated with the Sacrifice of Christ. It ends with the choir, a little raised with the celebration altar and in the background that of the tabernacle where the consecrated bread is kept. It is on the altar that the priest performs during Mass the gestures of Christ Jesus during his last meal with his disciples: the consecrated bread and wine becoming the Body and Blood of Christ, a sign of his total gift out of love. men, his living Presence in our midst.

The frescoes
The three cupolas are successively consecrated to the Father, the Son and the Spirit.

Map of the church and locations.
The first on entering, that of the Father: creator of man (medallions according to Genesis 2-3, first account of creation). No one can see the Father: he makes himself known through his Son made man, carried by Mary associated with the new creation (in the center). At the corners, four of the great prophets of Israel.

The side arches represent, on the left, the Old Testament: from Moses to Saint John the Baptist. Opposite, on the right, the Church with its two pillars: Saint Peter and Saint Paul.

The second bay is entirely devoted to Christ Jesus.
The dome, with the blessing Son in the center surrounded by a crown of small scenes illustrating the song of the three children in the furnace (book of Daniel, chapter 3). The angels musicians of the angles join in this glorification of

Christ through all creation visible and invisible.
The arcades complete this contemplation. On the right, Christ in the Gospels: his public life (8), his passion and his resurrection. Opposite, left vault, very original frescoes, very elaborate: Christ in the spiritual life of the Christian. The two images at the bottom of the arcade face each other and respond to each other: Christ freely enters into his passion, embracing suffering so that the faithful can embrace Hope. These two aspects, dear to the great poet Charles Péguy, are moreover recalled by the bas-reliefs of the central altar, the crown of thorns and the crown of glory.

The other scenes evoke the walk of Christians towards Christ, the spiritual combat against vices and temptations, the offering of Christ by himself in Gethsemane and in the liturgy (by the holy people who present him to the Father), the summons and the final judgment. They are framed by two series of 16 small paintings representing the virtues intertwined with the vices which correspond to them.

The third bay is that of the Holy Spirit, (3) symbolized in the center of the dome by a dove on the book of scriptures. The seven medallions represent the gifts of the Spirit (cf. book of Isaiah, ch. 11). In the pavilions, the 4 evangelists write under the inspiration of the Spirit of God.

On the left wall, the scene of Pentecost (18) recalls this moment when the Holy Spirit descends on the apostles gathered around the Virgin Mary (Acts of the Apostles, ch. 2): a new creation attended by the works. of the first creation (cf. Genesis 1), the waters, the plants of the earth, and these sheep which evoke the multitude of the disciples.

The dynamism of the Spirit then unfolds in the lives of the saints. Saint Joan of Arc is particularly highlighted by the arcade dedicated to her. This choice is due to the friendship between Jean-Pierre Laurens and Charles Péguy, whose meditations also influenced the scenes of the previous arcade (Christ espousing suffering, the faithful Hope). A statue of the saint, by the sculptor Petit, and the representation of Joan on her mount, complete the set. To the left of the statue, a slap of the mouth, a gift from the ship Jeanne-d'Arc decommissioned in 2010, represents the saint surrounded by her companions entering Orléans.

On the other side, the arcade is dedicated to the life of the Virgin.
The Chapel of the Virgin
Away from the nave, it attracts with its sobriety, a style peculiar to the great artist Jean-Pierre Laurens concerned with perfection and the essential and the meditation that emanates from them. In the center, an immense silence surrounds the crucifix where the Virgin is associated with the offering of her Son for the salvation of all: Our Lady of Calvary. Gabriel Génies, pupil of Jean-Pierre Laurens, has reproduced here in the master's style, three works dating from the years 1929, the scene of the Annunciation having been the subject of a painting part of the collections of the Chartres museum.

This silence echoes that of the angel who receives Mary's Yes ’at the Annunciation and that of the adoration of the shepherds recognizing in this little child who is presented to them the announced Savior.

The choir
Coronation of the Virgin. She is surrounded by the Holy Trinity: the Father and the Son, similar to each other because "whoever sees me (the Son, representable) sees the Father".
A large fresco of the Coronation of the Virgin fills the apse. In the center, seated on a throne, Mary, symbol of the Church, receives the crown, a sign of her entry into divine glory. She is surrounded by the Holy Trinity: the Father and the Son, similar to each other because "whoever sees me (the Son, representable) sees the Father" (unrepresentable), Jesus tells us. This one, seated to the right of the Father, is therefore located to the left. Small scenes placed on his mantle (liturgical cope), in particular a crucifixion, confirm this identification. Above, the Dove, symbol of the Spirit, bond of love from the Father to the Son. This representation is inspired by the famous painting of the Coronation of the Virgin by Enguerrand Quarton in the Chartreuse de Villeneuve-lès-Avignon.

At their feet the twelve apostles in large gospel pilgrim cloaks. On both sides the great figures of saints are those named in the first Eucharistic prayer (Roman canon), while in the background stands the immense crowd of anonymous saints who have lived out of the love of God. and entered Life with Him.

The four great angels which frame the central stage, as well as the whirling of musical angels in the apse, adore the Father-Son-Spirit God and remind us that the Eucharist, celebrated there, is the place of union of the celestial liturgy and the earthly liturgy.

Pillars
Charles de Foucault on one of the left pillars of the church. Illustrated with figures of great saints: Saint Louis, Saint Vincent de Paul, Charles de Foucauld, Saint Francis of Assisi. These are each time overcome by the religious of the orders founded by them or born of their charism.

Fr source Wikipedia :

Histoire
L'église Notre-Dame-du-Calvaire a été construite de 1932 à 1934 par l'Œuvre des Chantiers du Cardinal, association fondée en 1931 par le cardinal Verdier pour promouvoir la construction et l'entretien des églises catholiques de Paris et de la région parisienne.

Les architectes en sont Joseph Flandrin (mort en 1934), puis Yves-Marie Froidevaux. Sa décoration s’échelonne de 1935 à 1962. Jean-Pierre Laurens, qui se voit confier cette œuvre par le cardinal Verdier, ne pourra en réaliser que les esquisses, la mort interrompant son travail en 1932. C'est sous la direction de son épouse Yvonne Diéterle Laurens, que ses élèves Georges Cheyssial2, Gabriel Genieis, Pierre Guyenot, Jean-Henri Couturat... exécutent l’important ensemble de fresques qui fait la richesse de cette église. Les quelques sculptures sont dues à Marius Petit, Paul Flandrin, Madeleine Froidevaux et Paul-François Niclausse.

Extérieur
Bâtie en briques rouges de Bagneux (qui lui valent l’appellation d’« église rouge » par le voisinage) elle est de style néo-byzantin à file de 3 coupoles, avec bas-côtés et chapelle latérale à droite, terminée par un clocher massif comportant une seule cloche. Sur la façade, à la beauté épurée, 6 bas-reliefs en bronze représentant les vertus théologales et cardinales. Au-dessus de la porte une piéta en pierre : Notre Dame des Douleurs recueillant son fils.

Intérieur
Jésus au centre de la "coupole de Jesus"
En entrant, les fonts baptismaux où est donné le baptême qui fait entrer dans la communauté chrétienne : l’Église, corps du Christ. La nef constitue le lieu principal de rassemblement des fidèles pour la célébration eucharistique, comme acteurs associés au Sacrifice du Christ. Elle se termine par le chœur, un peu surélevé avec l’autel de célébration et dans le fond celui du tabernacle où est conservé le pain consacré. C’est sur l’autel que le prêtre accomplit au cours de la messe les gestes du Christ Jésus lors de son dernier repas avec ses disciples : le pain et le vin consacrés devenant Corps et Sang du Christ, signe de son don total par amour des hommes, sa Présence vivante au milieu de nous.

Les fresques
Les trois coupoles sont successivement consacrées au Père, au Fils et à l’Esprit.

Plan de l'église et emplacements.
La première en entrant, celle du Père : créateur de l’homme (médaillons selon Genèse 2-3, premier récit de la création). Nul ne peut voir le Père : il se fait connaître par son Fils fait homme, porté par Marie associée à la nouvelle création (eu centre). Aux angles, quatre des grands prophètes d’Israël.

Les arcades latérales représentent, à gauche, l’Ancien Testament : depuis Moïse, jusqu’à saint Jean-Baptiste. En face, à droite, l’Église avec ses deux piliers : saint Pierre et saint Paul.

La seconde travée est toute consacrée au Christ Jésus.
La coupole, avec au centre le Fils bénissant entouré d’une couronne de petites scènes illustrant le cantique des trois enfants dans la fournaise (livre de Daniel, chapitre 3). Les anges musiciens des angles s’associent à cette glorification du

Christ par toute la création visible et invisible.
Les arcades complètent cette contemplation. À droite, le Christ dans les évangiles : sa vie publique (8), sa passion et sa résurrection. En face, voûte de gauche, fresques très originales, très travaillées : le Christ dans la vie spirituelle du chrétien. Les deux images du bas de l’arcade se font face et se répondent : le Christ entre librement dans sa passion, épousant la souffrance pour que le fidèle puisse épouser l’Espérance. Ces deux aspects, chers au grand poète Charles Péguy, sont du reste rappelés par les bas-reliefs de l'autel central, la couronne d'épines et la couronne de gloire.

Les autres scènes évoquent la marche des chrétiens vers le Christ, le combat spirituel contre les vices et les tentations, l’offrande du Christ par lui-même à Gethsémani et dans la liturgie (par le peuple saint qui le présente au Père), la convocation et le jugement dernier. Elles sont encadrées de deux séries de 16 petits tableaux représentant les vertus entremêlées aux vices qui leur correspondent.

La troisième travée est celle de l’Esprit-Saint, (3) symbolisé au centre de la coupole par une colombe sur le livre des écritures saintes. Les sept médaillons représentent les dons de l’Esprit (cf. livre d’Isaïe, ch. 11). Dans les pavillons, les 4 évangélistes rédigent sous l’inspiration de l’Esprit de Dieu.

Sur le mur de gauche, la scène de la Pentecôte (18) rappelle ce moment où l’Esprit-Saint descend sur les apôtres réunis autour de la Vierge Marie (Actes des apôtres, ch. 2) : nouvelle création à laquelle assistent les œuvres de la première création (cf. Genèse 1), les eaux, les plantes de la terre, et ces brebis qui évoquent la multitude des disciples.

Le dynamisme de l’Esprit se déploie ensuite dans la vie des saints. Sainte Jeanne d’Arc est particulièrement mise en valeur par l’arcade qui lui est consacrée. Ce choix tient à l’amitié entre Jean-Pierre Laurens et Charles Péguy, dont les méditations ont aussi influencé les scènes de l’arcade précédente (le Christ épousant la souffrance, le fidèle l’Espérance). Une statue de la sainte, du sculpteur Petit, et la représentation de Jeanne sur sa monture, complètent l’ensemble. À gauche de la statue, une tape de bouche, cadeau du navire Jeanne-d’Arc désarmé en 2010, représente la sainte entourée de ses compagnons entrant dans Orléans.

De l’autre côté, l’arcade est consacrée à la vie de la Vierge.
La chapelle de la Vierge
À l’écart du vaisseau de la nef, elle attire par sa sobriété, style propre au grand artiste qu' était Jean-Pierre Laurens soucieux de la perfection et de l'essentiel et le recueillement qui s’en dégage. Au centre, un immense silence entoure le crucifix où la Vierge s’associe à l’offrande de son Fils pour le salut de tous : Notre-Dame du Calvaire. Gabriel Génies, élève de Jean-Pierre Laurens, a reproduit ici dans le style du maitre, trois œuvres datant des années 1929, la scène de l'Annonciation ayant fait l'objet d'un tableau faisant partie des collections du musée de Chartres.