Abri du Lieutenant Courson - Neuvilly-en-Argonne (Lachalade), France
31U E 646903 N 5446134
[EN] The blockhouse was built in the course of the year 1915, in order to protect the crossroads of the Stone Cross, with tribute to Lieutenant de Courson killed in 1914. [FR] Le blockhaus a été construit dans le courant de l’année 1915, afin d'assurer la protection du carrefour de la Croix de Pierre, avec hommage au Lieutenant de Courson tué en 1914.
Location: Grand-Est, France

During a geocaching mega, on the theme of the great war in Argonne, we were able to discover in this region, the remains of certain equipment built for defense. Argonne is a natural region of France, which straddles the departments of Marne, Ardennes and Meuse. You will discover many remains, and many cemeteries. The Argonne was the eastern front of the battles of Champagne, particularly from December 1914 to March 1915 and then in September-October 1915.

"Lieutenant de Courson de la Villeneuve, commanded the machine-gun section of the 2nd Battalion of the regiment. He was killed on September 6, 1914 during the battle of Vaux Marie, near Evres-en-Argonne and Pretz-en-Argonne His men dedicated to him this blockhouse for machine guns protecting this vital axis for the French that was the Haute Chevauchée.

The blockhouse was built in the course of 1915, without it being possible to be more precise. It is made up of a small semi-buried room which has two mouths opening towards the North and the old front line.

Their sizes suggest that the blockhouse was armed with machine guns. This "Courson shelter" is flanked by another blockhouse which is located in the forest a few hundred meters to the northwest.”

The Blockhouse called in the region "Courson Shelter", has a cartouche with this inscription:

SHELTER