Pope Pius XI - Springfield, MA
18T E 698778 N 4665370
The coat of arms of Pope Pius XI, née Ambrogio Damiano Achille Ratti, is located on the north side of Mercy Medical Center Rehabilitation Hospital located at 233 Carew Street, Springfield, MA.

The a stone relief of the coat of arms of Pope Pius XI depicts an eagle with its wings outspread. The eagle's head is turned in profile over its right shoulder. Below are three spheres arranged in a triangle, two over one. The coat of arms is embellished with the papal triple tiara on top and superimposed of a pair of crossed keys. A banner below the coat of arms is inscribed Pope Pius XI

In a full color version of the coat of arms the eagle is black against a gold background and the spheres are red against a silver background. Link

Ambrogio Damiano Achille Ratti was born on May 31, 1857 in Desio, Lombardy-Venetia, then part of the Austrian Empire. He was educated at the Gregorian University in Rome where he obtained doctorates in philosophy, canon law and theology. He was ordained a priest on December 20, 1879. At the Vatican he became Vice-Prefect of the Vatican Library, and in 1914 was promoted to Prefect. He was elevated to the rank of cardinal by Pope Benedict XV on June 13, 1921 and elected pope the following year.

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Ecclesiastical (prelates and their seats)

Full name of the bearer: Ambrogio Damiano Achille Ratti - Pope Pius XI

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Mercy Medical Center Rehabilitation Hospital was built in 1927 in the Classical Revival style designed by diocesan architect John William Donohue. At that time the Pius XI, née Ambrogio Damiano Achille Ratti, was the reigning Pope. His coat of arms is located on the south façade of the hospital building.

Material / Design: Stucco

Blazon (heraldic description):