1726 - Holy Trinity Column - Dubá, Czech Republic
A chronogram on the pedestal of the Holy Trinity Column
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

The Marian Columns or the Holy Trinity Columns were built in Bohemia and Moravia often as commemorative columns, as a reminder of the tragic events, especially the wars and the plague epidemics.

Dubá was often affected by fires, in which almost the entire city was destroyed. For example, major disasters occurred in 1692 and 1711, when, among other things, all the original city privileges and the old city chronicle went up in flames. The population was also decimated by plague epidemics.

In 1726, Countess Anna Katherine, the wife of Franz Karl Rudolf Swéerts-Sporck, had the Holy Trinity Column with the Virgin Mary and other statues of saints build in the middle of the square. The sandstone column of the Holy Trinity, which is a dominant element in the centre of the town, probably originated from the workshop of the Litomerice sculptor František Tollinger.

The column has undergone many reconstructions. During one of them, the original sandstone inscriptions were replaced with marble slabs with the original inscriptions transcribed.

According to the literature (https://issuu.com/pamatkovyustav/docs/elpub130625-sloupy-lb pg. 69, bottom right), there were other inscriptions on the column that have not survived:
In DIes Venerare, qVae patrIs fILIa, fILII Mater, spIrItVs sanCtI sponsa est // 1726
sanCtorVM InDe aVXILIa petIte LapsI oratIones // 1726

The chronogram
VIator hIC sta, trInItateM aDora, VIrgInI VItae et hIs sanCtIs [pIe] honores praebe

The note: according to the literature, the original inscription still contained the word PIE and thus led to the year 1726, the same as the year according to the extinct inscriptions and the year given in the German inscription.

=========================================================

Dubá byla casto postižena požáry, pri kterých bylo zniceno témer celé mesto. K velkým katastrofám došlo napríklad v letech 1692 a 1711, kdy mimo jiné skoncily v plamenech i všechny originály mestských privilegii a stará mestská kronika. Obyvatelstvo bylo decimováno také morovými epidemiemi. V roce 1726 nechala hrabenka Anna Katerina, manželka Františka Karla Rudolfa Swéerts-Sporcka, uprostred dubského námestí postavit sloup Nejsvetejší Trojice s Pannou Marií a dalšími sochami svetcu. Pískovcový sloup Nejsvetejší Trojice, který predstavuje dominantní prvek ve stredu mesta, pravdepodobne pochází z dílny litomerického sochare Františka Tollingera.
Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: VIator hIC sta, trInItateM aDora, VIrgInI VItae et hIs sanCtIs [pIe] honores praebe

Pure chronogram?: no

Natural chronogram?: no