Former Southern States Co-Op Grain Elevator - Union Bridge MD
18S E 313021 N 4382351
Grain Elevator located at the former Southern States Co-Op and now the Maryland Midland Railroad at 40 N. Main Street. It is included in the Union Bridge Historic District.
Location: Maryland, United States

From the National Register of Historic Places Registration Form Page 21 and 22; also Photo No. 40.

"The Southern States grain elevator along the Western Maryland Railroad tracks (now the Maryland Midland Railroad) is a large frame structure from the late nineteenth century, with German siding and a monitor roof. There is a steel-framed hopper south of the structure that probably was added after World War II. West of the frame section is a long, three-story brick addition that dates to around 1900. The southern wall of this structure is frame and is open at ground level, with a brick wall recessed about six feet back."
Currently used as a grain elevator: yes