Homer - Views of Infinity Sculpture - Paphos, Cyprus
36S E 445357 N 3845928
A quote from Homer's Odyssey 8.362-3 located in front of the 'Views of Infinity' sculpture alongside the coastal board walk at Paphos.
Location: Cyprus

The quote from Homer's Odyssey 8.362-3 is inscribed on a marble plaque situated in front of the sculpture 'Views of Infinity' by Haris Paspallis located alongside the coastal path at Paphos.

The coastal boardwalk is a path that runs along the Mediterranean in Paphos. The south end of the path starts at the Medieval Castle of Paphos, and goes for 3.6 km north to the Venus Hotel.

The geometric marble sculpture was created by Haris Paspallis as part of a project titled, “Signs in time and space,”.
It is one of twelve works of art created by five artists that were commissioned as part of the town’s European City of Culture year in 2017. The art works were placed at different spaces across Paphos to create an ‘open air art museum'. (visit link)

The marble plaque is inscribed as follows;

'The quote seen below inscribed in Greek

The laughter-loving Aphrodite went to Cyprus,
to Paphos, where is her precincts and fragrant altar.
Homer’s Odyssey 8.362-3

Haris Paspallis inscribed in Greek

The quote comes from Homer's Odyssey, BkVIII:256-366 Demodocus sings of Ares and Aphrodite
"To this, the illustrious lame god replied: ‘Well, I can’t refuse you, it wouldn’t be right.’ And he loosed the net, and the two of them, free of the chains, leaped up in a trice and fled. Ares headed for Thrace, but laughter-loving Aphrodite to Paphos in Cyprus, where she has a sanctuary and fragrant altar. There the Graces bathed her, and anointed her with such heavenly oil as gleams on the limbs of the gods who live forever. And they dressed her in beautiful clothes, marvellous to behold."
SOURCE: (visit link)

Homer’s Odyssey is a Greek epic poem that tells of the return journey of Odysseus to the island of Ithaca from the war at Troy, which Homer related in The Iliad. In the Greek tradition, the war lasted for ten years. Odysseus then spent a further ten years getting home in the face of hostility from Poseidon, god of the earth and sea.

Homer (circa 750-650 BC)
Homer was a Greek poet,the reputed author of the Iliad and the Odyssey, the two epic poems that are the foundational works of ancient Greek literature. He is regarded as one of the greatest and most influential writers of all time.
Coastal Path, Paphos, Cyprus