Psalm 119:11 - St. Mary de Ballaugh Church Pulpit - Ballaugh, Isle of Man
30U E 399435 N 6019521
Verse 11 of Psalm 119 is quoted in full on the dedication panel of the pulpit of St. Mary de Ballaugh (New Church) in the village of Ballaugh.
Location: Isle of Man

Verse 11 from Psalm 119 in the King James Version of the Bible is quoted in full on the dedication panel of the pulpit of St. Mary de Ballaugh (New Church) on Station Road in the village of Ballaugh.

The quote appears on the dedication panel on the front of the pulpit in gold-coloured lettering.

This large hexagonal church pulpit is mounted on a hexagonal column which in turn stands on a square plinth. The whole structure has been painted white with gold-coloured borders to the panels on each face. It can be found on the south side of the church.

The front panel of the pulpit has a dedication to Bishop Rowley Hill which would suggest that it dates to the restoration of the church which was completed in 1892/1893.

The full dedication is reproduced below:

"TO
THE GLORY OF GOD
AND IN LOVING MEMORY OF
ROWLEY HILL, D.D.
BISHOP OF SODOR & MAN
"MIGHTY IN THE SCRIPTURES."
"THY WORD HAVE I HID IN
MINE HEART, THAT I MIGHT
NOT SIN AGAINST THEE.""

The shorter biblical quote is from Acts 18:24 in the King James Version of the Bible. The full verse is shown below:

“And a certain Jew named Apollos, born
at Alexandria, an eloquent man, and mighty
in the scriptures, came to Ephesus.”

(visit link)

The choice of this quote suggests that the late Bishop Rowley had shared the same traits as Apollos.
St. Mary de Ballaugh Church,
Stationn Road,