Basilique Notre-Dame d'Avioth - Avioth - France
31U E 672920 N 5493231
[FR] Basilique catholique de style gothique édifiée au XIVe siècle. [EN] Gothic Catholic Basilica built in the 14th century
Location: Grand-Est, France

[FR]

"Initialement simple hameau, le village d'Avioth doit son développement à la découverte miraculeuse d'une statue de la Vierge à l'Enfant en bois dans le courant du XIIie siècle. Rapidement un pèlerinage s'y développe, et les autorités ecclésiastiques et féodales soutiennent rapidement l'édification d'une église digne de ce pèlerinage : la grande église d'Avioth est née !

L'église Notre-Dame d'Avioth jouissait du privilège d'être un « sanctuaire à répit » très fréquenté. Le pèlerinage de Notre-Dame d'Avioth a lieu depuis le XIIe siècle et réunit encore aujourd’hui, le 16 juillet, de nombreux fidèles. Bernard de Clairvaux y aurait chanté pour la première fois le Salve Regina. Le pape Jean-Paul II élève l'édifice au rang de basilique en 1993.

Notre-Dame d'Avioth est une des rares vierges noires du nord-est de la France. La datation au carbone 14 de la statue en tilleul de Notre-Dame d'Avioth montre que le bois a été coupé vers l'an 1095 et confirme la tradition selon laquelle la statue a été découverte au XIIe siècle."

[EN]

"Initially a simple hamlet, the village of Avioth owes its development to the miraculous discovery of a wooden statue of the Virgin and Child in the 12th century. A pilgrimage quickly developed there, and the ecclesiastical and feudal authorities quickly supported the construction of a church worthy of this pilgrimage: the great church of Avioth was born!

The church of Notre-Dame d'Avioth enjoyed the privilege of being a much-frequented "sanctuary of respite". The pilgrimage to Notre-Dame d'Avioth has taken place since the 12th century and still brings together many faithful on 16 July. Bernard of Clairvaux is said to have sung the Salve Regina here for the first time. Pope John Paul II elevated the building to the rank of basilica in 1993.

Notre-Dame d'Avioth is one of the rare black virgins of north-eastern France. Carbon 14 dating of the lime tree statue of Notre-Dame d'Avioth shows that the wood was cut around the year 1095 and confirms the tradition that the statue was discovered in the 12th century."