Citizen's Trust Company - Boonville, MO
Citizen's Trust Co., was a subsidiary of Boonville National Bank.

Architect/Builder: W.J. Cochran Construction Co.
Architectural Style: Neo-Classical
Original/Historic occupant: Citizen's Trust Bank
Current Occupant: Unknown

"101. Cooper County Abstract and Insurance Co., 214-214 1/2 Main Street, 1910. Built in a Neo-Classical style, this two-story brick and concrete structure has entrances to Main and Court Streets." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1910
Style/Design: Neo Classical
The present building was erected in 1910 by the W.J. Cochran Construction Co. for the Citizens Trust Co. , a subsidiary of the Boonville National Bank. In the 1920's the 2nd story of the building became the site of the Boonville Daily News, which remained there until 1964 with its printing machines at the basement level and offices on the 2nd floor. At that date they relocated to their present offices at 412 High Street. The Cooper County Abstract Offices date from 1964 at which time they moved here from their former location at 213 Main St. The lawyer, Harry Wooldridge, had offices located on the 2nd floor until his death. More recently in 1976, Family Counseling and Problem Drinking/CARE Inc., relocated to the 2nd floor. Planned Parenthood of Boonville located here in 1978.
On this site were negro dwellings and a 2 story Paint Shop (1885). By 1892 the 2 story structure housed a Marble Shop (1st) and a Drawing & Paint Shop (2nd ). Business in the building in 1900 include a construction office, a restaurant and a barber shop.

"The primary (W) façade is embellished with crowning stone balustrade with centrally located eagle and crest. The projecting denticulated entablature has a wide frieze. The 2nd story has stone veneer quoins. Windows are l-over-l and have awnings. Surrounds are quoins and voussoirs with crossettes and a scroll keystone. There is a stone sill course. The 1st story is set off by a molded cornice set on Corinthian columns. The large inset central bay is a 3 part semi-circular window divided by columns and pilasters. It is flanked by entrances with pediments set on a wide plain entablature, ornate block caps and panelled pilasters. Below the central bay is a basement entrance and windows set in a walk down well. The N façade repeats many of the Neo-Classical motifs and has 4 bays. Its E bay is a entrance with wide sidelights and a leaded glass transom. The 2nd story is visible on the E & S façades. There are 3 1-over-1 windows with double rowlock segmentally arched headers to the E. The 2-over-2 windows of the S repeat the headers and there is a stepped parapet.

"The structure sits on the SE corner of Main and Court Streets, facing W onto Main. There are no outbuildings. Buildings to the E & S form common walls." ~ Boonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 1717-1720

214-214½ Main Street,
Boonville, MO 65233