Lasky-DeMille Barn - Hollywood, CA
One of several historical markers at the Lasky-DeMille Barn in Hollywood, California.

The plaque says, "The Barn was built in 1901 for agricultural use. In 1912, it was adapted for motion picture production in Hollywood. The exterior of the building interprets its important adaptation for a succession of motion picture production functions, retracing the history of motion picture industry itself.

The west elevation shows the Barn in the time period after its relocation, in 1926, to the Paramount Pictures lot on Melrose Avenue. It was adaptively reused as the studio's gymnasium, a dance rehearsal hall and a service building. In the one story southern portion, the row of five windows were originally above horse stalls. At the far end is a loading door.

On the Paramount lot the building was orientated in the same way it is now, along an internal studio street. In the 1940s a 7-1/2' section of the Barn was removed to enable the studio to erect an adjacent building. This section was reconstructed in 1982, utilizing detailed photographic evidence to restore the barn to its original dimensions.
Group that erected the marker: Hollywood Hills West Neighborhood Council and the Los Angeles Breakfast Club Foundation

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
Hollywood, CA, USA