Feira franca medieval en Betanzos - Betanzos, A Coruña, Galicia, España
29T E 564023 N 4792305
La Feira Franca Medieval is a festive event that takes place in the old town of the Spanish town of Betanzos ( La Coruña ), recreating a medieval market for three days . It is celebrated annually, the second weekend in July
Location: Galicia, Spain

It has been held since 1998 in memory of the fair that was held in this city during the month of November in the 14th and 15th centuries.
The streets and balconies of the buildings of the Historic Center of Betanzos are adorned with fabrics and banners that represent the coats of arms of the Betanzos families of the late Middle Ages.

The central events of this Fair have to do with the interpretation of scenes that marked in an important way the development and culture of Betanzos:

• Arrival of the Lord of Andrade to the city , which refers to the concession in 1465, for part of King Enrique IV of Trastamara to Betanzos, the official title of CITY and the granting in 1467 of the privilege of being able to hold a Fair every year in the month of November.

• Fire of the city in 1569.
• Other historical representations: the Battle of Figueiras and the Irmandiña Revolt

• On the third day, perhaps the most laborious scene of all takes place, which recreates the plague and diseases that ravaged the city in the year 1381, and that concludes with a representation of the expulsion of the lepers from the city.

• On Sunday afternoon and in the Plaza de los Hermanos García Naveira, a medieval horse tournament takes place with representation of a judgment of God and a joust, all this preceded by an archery exhibition and a falconry exhibition.
Everything is complemented by lots of music and street theater. Juggling, performances in the different squares of the Old Town, fire games, minstrels, jesters, etc. In addition to almost 150 stalls dedicated to the sale of different products.

second weekend of July

Admission Prices: