Washington, CT Historical Marker - Washington, CT
A marker giving the history of Washington, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

This sign is located in the center of Washington, CT near the city hall. It gives information on the history of the town.

Side 1:

This Township includes the villages of Woodville, New Preston, Marbledale, Washington, and Washington Depot. The eastern section, first settled by Joseph Hurlbut in 1734, was known as the Parish of Judea and belonged to Woodbury. The western section, first settled in 1741, was called the Parish of New Preston and belonged to New Milford. The present town was incorporated in 1779, being named in honor of General George Washington, who traveled through this area several times during his wartime journeys and breakfasted with his staff at Squire Cogswell's tavern in New Preston on Friday, May 25, 1781. For many years Washington was principally a farming community. Among early local industries were ironworks and quarries as well as small mills and factories run by waterpower along the Shepaug and Aspetuck Rivers. The local economy now consists of small retail outlets and remaining farms. Several well-established private schools are also a vital part of the community.

Side 2:
Distinguished Sons

Major Williams Cogswell 1734-1786
In command under General WAshington in retreat from Long Island during Revolutionary War.
Moderator of first town meeting in Washington (1779).
First Selectman. Elected eight times to represent the town in General Assembly of Connecticut.

Daniel N. Brinsmade. 1751-1826
Lawyer. Member of Hartford convention ratifying Constitution of the United States (1783).

Ephraim Kirby 1757-1804
Lawyer. Served in American Revolution and in Connecticut Legislature. Published first fully developed volume of law reports in this country.

Horace Bushnell, 1802-1876
Lawyer, noted preacher, and writer. Ordained pastor of North Church of Hartford (1833). Later selected site of future University of California.

Frederick W. Gunn. 1816-1881
Founder and master of The Gunnery School.

Gideon H. Hollister. 1817-1881
Lawyer, historian, state senator, Minister to Haiti (1868).

Orville H. Platt 1827-1905.
Studied law under Gideon Hollister. Served as Secretary of the State, in State Senate, as State's Attorney. United States Senator from Connecticut (1879-1903). Author of Platt Amendment incorporated into constitution of Cuba (1901).

William Hamilton Gibson. 18500-1896
Artist, naturalist, author, lecturer.

Major General Benjamin D. Foulois. 1879-1967.
Made first military airplane flight, Fort Sam Houston, Texas (1910). Chief of United States Army Air Coprs (1931-1935). "Last of the First to Fly" (on his cemetery monument).

Erected by the Town of Washington and the Connecticut Historical Commission
Marker Name: Washington, CT