Parc Naturel des Hautois - Oignies, France
31U E 498949 N 5590596
[EN] Sensitive Natural Area since 1983, the Hautois Natural Park hosts, over 158 hectares, various species of animals and plants. [FR] Espace Naturel Sensible depuis 1983, le parc naturel des Hautois accueille, sur 158 hectares, diverses espèces d’animaux et de végétaux .
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Located in the heart of the mining basin, the Bois des Hautois, in Oignies, is a preserved site where hiking trails wind between slag heaps, ponds and pastures. Here coal was discovered for the first time in the Pas-de-Calais department.

Its entrance is marked by pretty wrought iron gates. A panel in white letters on a black background is responsible for the presentations: Hautois departmental wood. Located in the heart of the mining basin in Oignies, it offers a preserved green space for walkers, joggers and other cyclists. Managed since 2010 by Eden 62, the Hautois site is made up of varied landscapes with a section fitted out for recreation and sports, two bodies of water for fishing, pastures where Scottish cows roam and above all two slag heaps. The whole is located in the immediate vicinity of the old 9-9 bis pit pane, inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List since June 30, 2012 and whose metal headframe is never far from the eye. during the ride.

For the record, it was in the Bois des Hautois that coal was first discovered in Pas-de-Calais. In 1842, the engineer Louis-Georges Mulot brought to light the presence of the precious ore in the grounds of the castle of Madame Henriette de Clercq, the current Bois des Hautois. The Dourges mining company and the 9-9 bis pit were born. It is also from this pit that the last coal sedan dates back, on December 21, 1990, thus ending 270 years of mining in Nord-Pas-de-Calais.

In addition to this incredible historical heritage, the Bois des Hautois, integrated into the departmental natural area of ??9-9 bis, offers three hiking trails (2.5 to 8 km) winding between water points, slag heaps and pastures. .

One of them, the aptly named Bois des Hautois trail (2.5 km), ends with the ascent of the 110 slag heap. 70 meters high, it presents at its summit a 360-degree panorama that is breathtaking. blows over the entire mining basin. Please note that walking shoes are compulsory in this season.

Back at the foot of the slag heap, the bravest have the option of continuing the walk to Bois Gosse (3.5 km). Or even go all out via the Madame de Clercq trail, an 8 km short hike loop, to discover unspoiled flora and fauna. Natterjack toads, wall lizards and other reed buntings are to be observed.

The Bois des Hautois is well served in terms of walking routes: three trails are available of 2.5 km, 3.5 km and 8 km. Brochure to download from the Eden 62 website: www.eden62.fr"