Bell Tower - St Andrew - Cubley, Derbyshire
15th century bell tower of St Andrew's church, Cubley, with a ring of 4 bells.

Details of frame
Frame Bells Year Material Maker Truss Layout
1 1906 Cast iron John Taylor & Co 8.3.A.h 4.1

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

St. Andrew's Church, Cubley, has considerable Norman remains. The chancel dates from the latter half of the 12th century, with a 14th century east window; the tower is late Perpendicular.

"Three-stage western, late C15 ashlar tower has deep plinth with moulded copings and full-height stepped angle buttresses to all corners. West elevation has elaborately moulded, pointed doorcase with hoodmould and carved spandrels with dagger-like cusped panels surrounding central coats of arms. Above, a moulded string course and a large, deeply recessed 3-light transomed Perp window with hoodmould. To north and south sides of tower at this level are friezes of the Montgomery coat of arms. Also to the south elevation are thin staircase windows. Above to west, is a C19 clock face and to north and south are deeply recessed quatrefoil windows. Above again is a continuous string course and the third stage with cusped Y-tracery, louvred bell openings with hoodmoulds to all sides, that to south displaced to east by staircase. Embattled parapets with ridgeback copings and corner crocketed pinnacles, over."

Address of Tower:
St Andrew