Florida's First Catholic Martyrs
17R E 356344 N 3091433
Replacement marker located on Bayshore Boulevard at the Tarpon Weigh Station/Jose Gaspar ship, Tampa

Somewhere along the shores of Tampa Bay during the summer of 1549, Catholic priest (from the Dominican Order) Fray Luis Cancer de Barbastro, fellow Dominican priest Fray Diego de Tolosa, and an oblate named Fuentes, were killed by a group of local Native Americans. The two priests and the layman came to the Gulf coast on a mission to peacefully convert the Florida Natives to Christianity. Previous Spanish incursions into the Tampa Bay area were marked by violence toward the indigenous population, making them suspicious of any non-Natives. Despite instructions to the ship's pilot to avoid areas with previous Spanish contacts, the Dominicans' ship sailed directly to Tampa Bay, sealing the fate of Fray Luis and his companions.
Marker Number: None

Date: 2021

County: Hillsborough

Marker Type: City

Sponsored or placed by: Originally erected by the Hillsborough County Historical Commission-Replacement marker erected by the Hillsborough County Historical Advisory Council