Emmet Anthony - Denver, CO, USA
13S E 503257 N 4404865
This obelisk honors architect and superintendent Emmet Anthony and his family. It is found at Riverside Cemetery in Denver.
Location: Colorado, United States

Emmet Anthony was an architect and superintendent. In addition to erecting buildings, he would review mechanical drawing and create Patent drawings for his clients. In September 1883, his was appointed superintendent of construction for the new county jail (Rocky Mountain News, Sept 16, 1873, daily broadsheet). He went to California for his health, but returned to Denver in February 1888.

"Denver, Nov. 19 -- The funeral of Emmet Anthony, this afternoon, was very largely attended by P.O.S. or A., Odd Fellows and Elks." (The Aspen Daily Chronicle, November 20, 1888, pg 1., col 3)

Information derived from the Colorado Historic Newspaper Collection (https://www.coloradohistoricnewspapers.org/ ).
Date Created/Placed: 1888

Address:
5201 N Brighton Blvd (though the actual entrance has been moved to the SE corner on York Street) Denver, CO USA

Height: approx. 25 feet (7.62 m)

Illuminated: no