Boonville Masonic Temple #36 - Boonville, MO
Has served as the Masonic Temple since 1939.

Architect: unknown
Architectural Style: Queen Anne - addition: Vernacular
Meeting Nights: 2nd Tues. 7:00p & 4th Tues. 7:00p

Style/Design: Queen Anne, Vernacular
The new addition to the E, built 1939, is rectangular in shape with slightly projecting end bays E façade. This E side is accented by a parapet with rectangular panels over each bay. The central 3 bays are set off by 2 story concrete pilasters with connecting belt course. The double leaf entrance has a label header, a transom and quoins. A large concrete stoop extends along this façade. Windows in this section are 8-over-8, paired, but have no headers. The irregular shaped original section to the rear indicates several early additions. Many of the segmentally arched windows have been boarded up. There are several porches on the N façade. The yard slopes downward to the rear to allow for a walkout basement level (W). The red brick original structure has been painted a yellow color to blend with the new buff brick section.

"The original Queen Anne structure had a circular tower at the NE corner. This and the pr1mary façade were destroyed when the new E section was added, 1939. Home of W. Speed Stephens, Boonville financier. Following Stephens' death the structure was used as a rooming house. The structure with addition has served as the Masonic Temple since 1939.

"The structure sits at the SW corner of Center and Main Streets facing E onto Main and to the High School. The rear yard drops downward. There is a gravel drive to the W. No outbuildings are associated with the property." ~ Bonville Historic Survey  PDF pages 2021-2024

MASONIC LODGES: LODGE