Robert E. Neill
14R E 553899 N 3214517
The TX historical marker for "Robert E. Neill" is found straight down the cemetery path to the second oak tree and just beyond the cabled wooden posts. Look to your left and you will see the plaque mounted on its pole a few yards away.

From the cemetery gate, about 375 feet straight back into the middle of the cemetery. There are some wooden posts with a cable connecting them to make a barrier. Look to your left and look for a metal fence around an old but tall grave marker. This headstone if for Robert E. Neill. Outside of the iron fence is a metal pole with the TX historical marker mounted on it. This marker is also for Robert E. Neill. The straight line distance from the cemetery entrance gate to Mr. Neill's gravesite is about 370 feet.

Robert E. Neill was born in 1827 and came to Texas as a child of 4 years old. At age 9, he seriously injured his left arm in a grinding wheel. However, as a young adult in 1847, he enlisted in the Texas Army to fight in the Mexican War. Afterwards, he became a Texas Ranger until the Civil War while he joined the Confederate Army. After that war, he lived peacefully on his ranch with his family. He died in 1878, at the age of 51.

There is a Texas Ranger medalion on a cross at the foot of his grave.

Link to more information of Robert E. Neill:

.

Marker Text:
Born in Williamson County, Tennessee, in 1827, Robert E. Neill migrated with his family to what is now Caldwell County, Texas, at the age of four. At age nine, while grinding corn meal for the Texas army, he suffered a crushing injury that crippled his left arm. Despite this, he went on to serve in the U.S. Army in 1847, during the war with Mexico. Afterward he was a rancher but volunteered with the Texas Rangers and other units, as needed. His military career concluded with service to the confederacy in the Civil War. Neill retired to his ranch and family. He and his wife, Elizabeth, had five children, and spent their remaining years on their property in Atascosa County. Robert died in 1878.

Marker is property of the State of Texas (2015)