Pintor Llorens - Sada, A Coruña, Galicia, España
Statue dedicated to the painter, and building too.
Location: Galicia, Spain

"Francisco Lloréns Díaz ( La Coruña , 1874 - 1948), was a Spanish painter, a disciple of Carlos de Haes and Joaquín Sorolla , whose activity focused on landscape painting and portraiture.
With a scholarship from the Spanish Academy in Rome, he also traveled to Belgium and the Netherlands , in the company of other retired artists. He spent a few months of intense work in Bruges , a city that made a deep impression on him. Three of the paintings he painted in Rome, The Gulf of Naples , the Sea of ??Capri and the Peasant Women of Flanders , apparently praised by King Victor Emmanuel III , were purchased by the Spanish ambassador in the Italian capital to decorate the Quirinal Palace. . In 1906 he returned to Spain.

He participated in group exhibitions in Madrid, Barcelona (1907), Panama (1915), where he won an award for the oil El valle de Samoedo , and Buenos Aires (1919), although the artist never traveled to America. In 1917 the second Galician art exhibition was held in La Coruña, of which he was one of its promoters. The same year he exhibited with Fernando Álvarez de Sotomayor at the Layetanas galleries in Barcelona.

In 1918 he married Eva Rodríguez, daughter of a well-known doctor from La Coruña, from whom he became widowed in 1925, leaving two small daughters, Eva, born in 1921 and María del Rosario, in 1925. This same year she received the great cross of the Order of Carlos III .

On the occasion of the Ibero-American Exhibition in Seville (1929) he was commissioned to organize the Galician Pavilion, which he decorated with a frieze of Galician motifs executed by him.

After the outbreak of the civil war, he was evacuated to Valencia with his daughters in 1938, dedicating himself to painting still lifes. After the war, he returned to his artistic activity in Madrid, spending summers in his homeland dedicated to painting his landscapes. In 1941 he presented an exhibition at the Cano Hall in Madrid consisting of Galician landscapes, still lifes and landscapes from the botanical garden of Valencia. In 1942 he was appointed an Academician at the Royal Academy of Fine Arts of San Fernando , where he entered in 1943. He was also an honorary member of the Academy of Fine Arts and the Royal Galician Academy.

As of 1945, his health began to decline, suffering from memory loss. He died on February 11, 1948 in Madrid, where he was buried with his wife, but the remains of both were later transferred by the La Coruña city hall to the San Amaro cemetery.

In 1972 a large retrospective exhibition dedicated to the painter was held in Madrid, later repeated in La Coruña and Vigo . New exhibitions of his works organized Caixa Vigo in 1998 in La Coruña, Vigo, Orense and Santiago.

There are works of his in various Galician institutions and museums (La Coruña City Council, La Coruña Provincial Council, Lugo Museum, La Coruña Museum of Fine Arts, Pontevedra Museum and University of Santiago de Compostela) as well as in the Quiñones Municipal Museum de León and others. The Prado Museum is the owner of eight paintings by Lloréns, deposited in official institutions and museums in various Spanish cities (La Coruña, Huelva and Zamora). A museum dedicated to his work, made up of donations from his daughter Eva, is located in the Pedro Barrié de la Maza Foundation in La Coruña."

(visit link)

The statue is the statue is a bust of the painter on a column as a pedestal. With his artist's beard.
It is made of granite and was installed in 2000 by the then mayor of Sada