Fairview Methodist Church
14R E 565746 N 3217962
This Texas historical marker tells the backstory of the church that is no longer here because it merged with another church in Floresville. However, the congregation celebrates this old church by gathering here at the cemetery each year.

The coordinates will guide you to the main gate of the Fairview Cemetery. The street address is 1644 FM 2505, Floresville, TX 78114, but this puts you at the north end of the cemetery property, not at the entrance gate. Turn south off of FM 536 onto FM 2505 and drive about one mile. You will soon see the old church building that is now used as the Fairview Cemetery Chapel. Turn into the gravel path that leads to the cemetery entrance. The Texas historical marker is a few yards to the right of the main gate.

Marker Text:
Organized before 1876, holding services in schoolhouse until building site was given by W. F. and Jennie Mitchell and J. F. and Martha Prewitt. A small red rock meetinghouse was built, serving until wrecked by tropical storm in 1886. In 1891, during pastorate of the Rev. A. J. King, the members built a frame structure, which in turn was wrecked by a storm in 1942. Out of the ruins, third building was constructed in 1943.
Fairview congregation merged with Floresville church in 1955.
Memorial services are held each year at Fairview Cemetery.