Havre de Grace, Maryland 21078 (former)
The former post office for Havre de Grace, Maryland.
Location: Maryland, United States

Taken from the website:

Stop #10 on The Lafayette Trail

Description MIHP HA-1566, February 1980 (visit link)
“This is a two-story, red brick (common bond with every sixth course a header) stucco building. The back wing has one story and a flat roof. The main door has a leaded glass transom (replaced) with double doors, six lights over a single panel and pilasters on both sides with decorated cornice. . . The roof is tin and is capped by a centrally placed cupola-lantern. There is only one chimney in the back. . . The interior has not been altered, either in the lobby or the work areas and the plaster detail remains as do the original vestibule and other features.” At the time of the inventory, this was owned by the U.S. Postal Service, Eastern Region.

This was one of five contiguous properties sold by Mary Goldsborough (the widow of Howes Goldsborough, 1790-1841) in 1855 to Robert L. Morgan (1819-1878) and his wife, Elizabeth, of Halls Cross Roads near Aberdeen. Those five lots on the west side of Union Avenue between Green and Franklin Streets are now known as the Aveilhe House at #300; this old Post Office building at #308, an apartment building at #314-316; the Wright-Henry House at #322; and the empty store at #324.

The Morgans sold this property in 1865 to Elizabeth Green, Executrix of the Last Will and Testament of John Green of Baltimore City. It then passed in 1879 through Catherine King, wife of William G. King, and Elizabeth G. King of Philadelphia and descended in 1935 to Annie S. King Greenway and her husband, Wilton Greenway. The latter was listed in the Baltimore Social Register of 1894 . The Greenways donated this property in 1935 to the United States of America including their large Victorian stone house. The Greenways also owned the nearby historic “Hokeland,” or Greenway Farm where Wilton Greenway bred racehorses (Hokeland has since been destroyed by fire and the farm is now a housing development).

This Neoclassical brick and stucco building was constructed by the federal government as a post office during the Great Depression. Prior to this new building, the Post Office was in the A.P. McCombs Building at 401 North Union Avenue and Franklin Street. This brick structure with tin roof was designed in the Colonial style as a tribute to the importance of that era to the town. It remained an operating post office for more than 60 years until the new Post Office was constructed and opened on Juniata Street in 1996.

This building was purchased from the City of Havre de Grace and restored as a medical facility by Dr. Jon Bellantoni in 2002 in partnership with The Maryland Historical Trust. It now serves as doctors’ offices while maintaining key historical features. This is a fine example of adaptive reuse for a beautiful old building which received an award from the Havre de Grace Historic Preservation Commission in 2004. The building is now home to Susquehanna OB/GYN and Nurse Midwifery.

County Records
Built 1936. 3676 sq ft, medical office building, 20,000 sq ft lot.