Short Residence -Historic District B - Boonville, MO
This residence is listed as number 7 on the NRHP form.

Architect: Earl Wood
Architectural Style: Box or Foursquare, with Classical porch
Original/Historic occupant: Earl N. Wood
Current Occupant: Thomas Short

"7. Short Residence, 515 4th Street, 1908. This two and one-half story, stuccoed, Box style house has a belcast hip roof and a one-story Classical porch which wraps around the southeast corner of the structure." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Built: 1908
Style/Design: Box
The entrance with sidelights and transom is the northern bay of the E façade. It is afforded protection by a 1 story porch which extends across the E façade and wraps around the SE corner to a 1 story rectangular projecting bay. This raised porch has a molded concrete block foundation, piers, and balustrade. The Corinthian columns support a wide entablature and hip roof. On the N façade is a 2 story rectangular projecting bay which extends to the attic level and has a belcast hip roof. The bay is supported by brackets and forms a cap for the basement entrance below the bay. A small rectangular window on the E of the 1st floor N façade is filled with block glass. There is a 1 story projecting rectangular bay with a hip roof and a rectangular projecting frame bay on the N. The central entrance is under a flat roofed porch supported by ionic columns.
Other features include 24-over-l windows with lightly molded frame surrounds; frame painted white, water table and string course between floor levels; modillions at cornice of the wide extended eaves and at the porch; belcast dormers on each façade; and tile copings along the belcast roof line.

Significant as a part of a cohesive neighborhood block and example of the later Box style. Structure sits on a lot described 1n depth on form relating to American Legion Post Home, 314 Chestnut. This structure was built 1n 1908 for Earl N. Wood and was the first home 1n the Wooldridge addition to the city, 1907. A restriction was placed 1n the Deed stating, "no barns or stables (are) to be erected on the lot". The reason for this being that the rear portion of the lot was situated 1n close proximity to the developer, Mrs. E.O. Wooldridge. Subsequent ownership 1S as follows: John M. Adams-19ll; Emma Holmes - 1936; Ted Timberlake - 1961; Robert Fales - 1968; Thomas o. Combs - 1974; K.W. Dudenhoeffer - 1975; Thomas Short - 1977.
As evidenced from a documentary photograph the structure originally had a simple cement porch with a pent roof, and an absence of a projecting bay on N side. Additional renovations include the closing in of the W. 2nd. story sun porch into a dressing room, and the finishing of the basement into a recreation room.

"The residence faces E onto 4th. St. An alley is to the W. The rear yard has a high fence. There is a shared asphalt drive to the S." ~ Boonville Historical Survey  PDF pages 469-473

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Historic District B

Boonville, MO 65233