The Great Hall, Ellis Island, NY
18T E 581099 N 4505755
During its heyday around the turn of the twentieth century, over 12 million immigrants passed through Ellis Island enroute to U.S. citizenship.
Location: New York, United States

Although other U.S. cities such as Boston and Philadelphia handled a significant amount of immigration in the nineteenth and early twentieth century, the vast majority of immigrants from Europe passed through New York City. Castle Garden (now called Castle Clinton) on the southern tip of Manhattan, served as the main immigrant processing center but it had become overwhelmed by 1890. The Federal Government built a new facility on a small island near the Statue of Liberty called Ellis Island. The new immigration station opened in 1892.

In the early 1920s, activity at the immigration station on Ellis Island began to wane due mostly to changes in immigration law and procedures (by that time, most immigration processing was performed at U.S. embassies in foreign countries). Shortly after World War II, when the immigration station performed double-duty as a detention center, it ceased operations completely. Today, there’s a museum inside the Great Hall chronicling the “rich story of American immigration through a carefully curated collection of photographs, heirlooms, and searchable historic records.” Ellis Island, along with the Statue of Liberty, are part of the National Park Service.

In 1982, the U.S. postal service issued a commemorative postal card celebrating the 100th anniversary of the opening of the immigration station on Ellis Island. The building that appears on the stamp is not the original 1892 building – that burned down in 1897. The current structure was completed in 1900.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 11-May-1992