Draw Well - Puits - Montréal, Québec
18T E 612860 N 5036846
Ce puits, construit en 1670, est situé sur le terrain de la maison Saint-Gabriel à Montréal, Québec. This well, built in 1670, is located on the grounds of Maison Saint-Gabriel, in Montreal, Quebec.
Location: Québec, Canada

Situé dans la partie sud de Pointe-Saint-Charles à Montréal, à l’extrémité de la place Dublin, le lieu historique national du Canada de la Maison-Saint-Gabriel occupe le centre d’une propriété de forme irrégulière, qui compte également une grange en pierre des champs, un puits et une croix de bois. La maison Saint-Gabriel, construite en 1668, constitue un exemple d’architecture canadienne-française de l’époque du Régime français. La propriété constitue un îlot de verdure de caractère champêtre au sein d’un vaste quartier résidentiel.

Source: (visit link)

Located in the southern part of Pointe-Saint-Charles in Montréal, at the end of Dublin Place, Maison Saint-Gabriel National Historic Site of Canada is situated at the centre of a property of irregular shape which also contains a barn constructed of field stone, a well and a wooden cross. Maison Saint-Gabriel, built in 1688, is an example of French-Canadian architecture dating from the days of the French regime. The lot is an island of pastoral greenery in a large residential sector.

Reference: (visit link)