The Deadly Sharpshooters - Gettysburg, PA
One of many historical markers in Gettysburg National Military Park.

The plaque says:

"The sharpshooters also began their deadly work, and the sharp zip - p-i-n-g-g-g - of the spiteful rifle ball, more dangerous than its larger brother, added to our perils."
Capt. Robert G. Carter, U.S.A.
22nd Massachusetts Infantry

Little Round Top's large rocks and the stone breastworks thrown up during the battle, protected Union soldiers here from Confederate sharpshooters in and around Devil's Den across the valley. Also, the rocks provided secure firing positions for Union sharpshooters.

A Civil War sharpshooter using a rifle equipped with a scope could kill an enemy soldier at 1,000 yards. The Confederate sharpshooters at Devil's Den were only 500 yards from here.

Union sharpshooters and infantry crept on hands and knees to avoid flying lead. For officers, it was more difficult to keep down. Brig. Gen. Stephen H. Weed, commander of the second Union brigade to arrive on the scene, fell mortally wounded by a sharpshooter's bullet here July 2. When Lt. Charles E. Hazlett, commander of the cannon to your left, answered the call of the dying Weed, a bullet penetrated his brain, and he fell dead in Weed's lap.
Terrain Rating: