Château de Nuits - Nuits-sur-Armançon, France
31T E 591078 N 5287346
[EN] The Château de Nuits is a 16th century Renaissance-style castle located in the town of Nuits-sur-Armançon in the former historic province of Burgundy. [FR] Le château de Nuits est un château de style Renaissance du XVIe siècle situé dans la commune de Nuits-sur-Armançon dans l'ancienne province historique de Bourgogne.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"The Château de Nuits was built in the second half of the 16th century in 1560 by François de Chenu, Lord of Ravières and Baron of Nuits, in the midst of the religious wars. It is a fine example of civil architecture adapted to the needs of defense. This aspect is still present today. There are still many loopholes. Traces of artillery fire are visible on the facades.

From 1689 and until the French Revolution of 1789, the land of Nuits became the possession of the Clugny family, of which Jean Étienne Bernard de Clugny was the best known member. Succeeding Turgot at the General Control of Finances, he founded the Caisse escompte and the Grande Loterie Royale, ancestor of the National Lottery. The last of the Clugnys, owner of Nuits, spent the end of his life at the castle, regularly receiving the future Marshal of the Empire, Louis Nicolas Davout, then a young officer, and the naturalist Buffon.

During the Revolution, the house was sold as national property. In 1806, it was bought by the Marquise de La Guiche, née Jeanne-Marie de Clermont-Montoison, who carried out numerous improvements aimed at transforming the military bastion into a more habitable residence and in keeping with the tastes of the times.

After the death of the Marquise de La Guiche, who was burnt alive in 1822 in front of the fireplace in the dining room, the castle became the property of a family established in Paris but originally from Ancy-le-Franc.

The house was to suffer serious damage during the Second World War and experience numerous looting. For almost twenty years, the interiors have been the subject of a meticulous restoration."