Little Free Library #115422 - Wildwood, Florida

Little Free Library - Charter #115422 is at the junction of Huey Street and South Gamble Street in Wildwood, Florida. This is a Composite Two Story model from the LFL online shop. The durable plastic is blue with a black roof. A standard charter sign is mounted on the front side between the roof and the door. It sits on a sturdy wood post north of Huey Street's north sidewalk across from the school. A small dedication plaque screwed to the front of the post reads:

A Gift From Friends of
The Villages Library and
General Federation of
Women's Clubs of The Villages

The library was fully stocked on the day of my visit with a selection for children and adults. I was amused and surprised to discover that the random kids book I pulled out to photograph - "Junie B., First Grader - Cheater Pants" written by Barbara Park - was a copy singed by the illustrator Denise Brunkus! (See gallery)

Information about the location found at the Little Free Library Map and Search tool:

Woman's Club of The Villages VP, Carol Newton, approached Friends of the Library President, [blank space in text] , about partnering with them to purchase a Little Free Library to be erected across from the elementary school in Wildwood, FL. The City of Wildwood was very eager to be a part of this project and suggested the spot for the library and stated their Parks & Rec Dept. would provide the post and install the library. The Friends Group provides the books.

Location of Free Community Book Exchange:
Wildwood Elementary School