The Williamson era 1882-1961 at the Macdonell - Williamson House - Chute à Blondeau, Ontario
Location: Ontario, Canada

Inscription on the plaque:

The Williamson era 1882-1961 at the Macdonell-Williamson House

William Williamson and his wife Mary Ellen (nee Everett) bought this house in 1882 from John Palafox Macdonnell, son of the original owner. The Williamsons made architectural changes to the interior of their home. The west door became their front door and they constructed a verandah on three sides of the house and new outbuildings including a carriage house. From the 1880's into the early twentieth century, William Williamson ran a general store from the house. The arrival of the railway in Pointe-Fortune in 1892 allowed Williamson to commute to Montreal on business. He was involved in the development of the lumber trade and founded the Laurentian Lumber Company in Montreal in 1901. The house was preserved and maintained by descendants of the Williamson family until 1961 when it was expropriated to allow construction of the Carillon Dam. The Ontario Heritage Foundation acquired the property in 1978 and it was opened to the public by Friends of the Macdonell-Williamson House inc. in 1995.
Group that erected the marker: Friends of the Macdonell-Williamson House inc. in 1995.

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: